{{val.symbol}}
{{val.value}}

USD/NOK Trading forecasts and signals

Total signals – 87

Active signals for USD/NOK

Total signals – 0
TraderAccuracy by symbol, %Opening quoteTargetCreation dateForecast closure dateS/L and сommentPrice
No results found.
 
 

USD/NOK rate traders

Total number of traders – 3
Plancton
Symbols: 83
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/RUB, USD/ZAR, USD/TRY, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, USD/CNH, CAD/JPY, USD/SGD, USD/NOK, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, USD/MXN, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, EUR/SGD, EUR/NOK, SGD/JPY, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, EUR/SEK, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, GBP/SEK, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Dash/USD, Stellar/USD, EthereumClassic/USD, Zcash/USD, Cardano/USD, EOS/USD, BitcoinCash/USD, Litecoin/Bitcoin, Litecoin/USD, IOTA/USD, Tron/USD, NEO/Bitcoin, NEO/USD, Ethereum/Bitcoin, Ethereum/USD, Monero/USD, Bitcoin/USD, Nem/USD, QTUM/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, Brent Crude Oil, WTI Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Silver, Gold, Platinum, ALCOA, Sugar, Dogecoin, Binance Coin, Polkadot, Uniswap, Chainlink, SushiSwap, BitTorrent, Solana, Avalanche, EUR/ZAR, Tezos
Trend
accuracy
72%
  • AUD/USD 70%
  • EUR/USD 69%
  • GBP/USD 69%
  • USD/CAD 68%
  • USD/CHF 74%
  • USD/JPY 66%
  • USD/RUB 80%
  • USD/ZAR 50%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • CAD/CHF 69%
  • EUR/AUD 78%
  • EUR/NZD 69%
  • EUR/GBP 55%
  • USD/CNH 71%
  • CAD/JPY 71%
  • USD/SGD 85%
  • USD/NOK 0%
  • EUR/CHF 73%
  • GBP/AUD 65%
  • GBP/NZD 71%
  • USD/MXN 100%
  • AUD/NZD 59%
  • GBP/CHF 63%
  • EUR/SGD 67%
  • EUR/NOK 33%
  • SGD/JPY 100%
  • NZD/CHF 66%
  • AUD/CHF 72%
  • EUR/JPY 75%
  • EUR/SEK 100%
  • CHF/JPY 71%
  • EUR/CAD 59%
  • GBP/JPY 73%
  • NZD/JPY 67%
  • GBP/SEK 0%
  • AUD/JPY 69%
  • NZD/USD 72%
  • GBP/CAD 61%
  • NZD/CAD 62%
  • AUD/CAD 70%
  • Dash/USD 71%
  • Stellar/USD 71%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 73%
  • Zcash/USD 92%
  • Cardano/USD 73%
  • EOS/USD 72%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 79%
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin 0%
  • Litecoin/USD 76%
  • IOTA/USD 70%
  • Tron/USD 58%
  • NEO/Bitcoin 0%
  • NEO/USD 62%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 100%
  • Ethereum/USD 79%
  • Monero/USD 80%
  • Bitcoin/USD 71%
  • Nem/USD 100%
  • QTUM/USD 75%
  • XRP/USD 74%
  • US Dollar Index 0%
  • Dow Jones 75%
  • NASDAQ 100 90%
  • S&P 500 82%
  • Brent Crude Oil 70%
  • WTI Crude Oil 68%
  • Natural Gas 71%
  • Silver 64%
  • Gold 73%
  • Platinum 80%
  • ALCOA 100%
  • Sugar 100%
  • Dogecoin 82%
  • Binance Coin 75%
  • Polkadot 76%
  • Uniswap 74%
  • Chainlink 86%
  • SushiSwap 67%
  • BitTorrent 33%
  • Solana 69%
  • Avalanche 65%
  • EUR/ZAR 50%
  • Tezos 0%
Price
accuracy
71%
  • AUD/USD 69%
  • EUR/USD 68%
  • GBP/USD 68%
  • USD/CAD 68%
  • USD/CHF 70%
  • USD/JPY 65%
  • USD/RUB 80%
  • USD/ZAR 50%
  • USD/TRY 1%
  • CAD/CHF 60%
  • EUR/AUD 78%
  • EUR/NZD 69%
  • EUR/GBP 54%
  • USD/CNH 47%
  • CAD/JPY 69%
  • USD/SGD 85%
  • USD/NOK 5%
  • EUR/CHF 67%
  • GBP/AUD 61%
  • GBP/NZD 70%
  • USD/MXN 100%
  • AUD/NZD 59%
  • GBP/CHF 63%
  • EUR/SGD 67%
  • EUR/NOK 33%
  • SGD/JPY 100%
  • NZD/CHF 65%
  • AUD/CHF 72%
  • EUR/JPY 75%
  • EUR/SEK 100%
  • CHF/JPY 71%
  • EUR/CAD 59%
  • GBP/JPY 73%
  • NZD/JPY 65%
  • GBP/SEK 0%
  • AUD/JPY 70%
  • NZD/USD 72%
  • GBP/CAD 61%
  • NZD/CAD 62%
  • AUD/CAD 66%
  • Dash/USD 71%
  • Stellar/USD 71%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 73%
  • Zcash/USD 92%
  • Cardano/USD 73%
  • EOS/USD 71%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 79%
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin 0%
  • Litecoin/USD 75%
  • IOTA/USD 70%
  • Tron/USD 58%
  • NEO/Bitcoin 0%
  • NEO/USD 62%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 91%
  • Ethereum/USD 79%
  • Monero/USD 80%
  • Bitcoin/USD 71%
  • Nem/USD 100%
  • QTUM/USD 75%
  • XRP/USD 73%
  • US Dollar Index 0%
  • Dow Jones 75%
  • NASDAQ 100 90%
  • S&P 500 81%
  • Brent Crude Oil 70%
  • WTI Crude Oil 68%
  • Natural Gas 71%
  • Silver 64%
  • Gold 73%
  • Platinum 80%
  • ALCOA 100%
  • Sugar 5%
  • Dogecoin 84%
  • Binance Coin 75%
  • Polkadot 76%
  • Uniswap 74%
  • Chainlink 79%
  • SushiSwap 67%
  • BitTorrent 33%
  • Solana 69%
  • Avalanche 65%
  • EUR/ZAR 50%
  • Tezos 73%
Profitableness,
pips/day
54
  • AUD/USD 0
  • EUR/USD -1
  • GBP/USD -3
  • USD/CAD 0
  • USD/CHF 3
  • USD/JPY -2
  • USD/RUB -5
  • USD/ZAR 3
  • USD/TRY 127
  • CAD/CHF 2
  • EUR/AUD 10
  • EUR/NZD -1
  • EUR/GBP -6
  • USD/CNH 30
  • CAD/JPY 1
  • USD/SGD 9
  • USD/NOK -680
  • EUR/CHF 6
  • GBP/AUD -6
  • GBP/NZD 1
  • USD/MXN 67
  • AUD/NZD -4
  • GBP/CHF -5
  • EUR/SGD -1
  • EUR/NOK -155
  • SGD/JPY 10
  • NZD/CHF 1
  • AUD/CHF 4
  • EUR/JPY 4
  • EUR/SEK 400
  • CHF/JPY 5
  • EUR/CAD -8
  • GBP/JPY 3
  • NZD/JPY -2
  • GBP/SEK -156
  • AUD/JPY 2
  • NZD/USD 2
  • GBP/CAD -9
  • NZD/CAD -4
  • AUD/CAD 2
  • Dash/USD 10
  • Stellar/USD 14
  • EthereumClassic/USD 18
  • Zcash/USD 82
  • Cardano/USD -19
  • EOS/USD 13
  • BitcoinCash/USD 37
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin -1
  • Litecoin/USD 90
  • IOTA/USD 26
  • Tron/USD -3
  • NEO/Bitcoin 0
  • NEO/USD -137
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 4
  • Ethereum/USD 83
  • Monero/USD 155
  • Bitcoin/USD 14
  • Nem/USD 184
  • QTUM/USD -100
  • XRP/USD 63
  • US Dollar Index -39
  • Dow Jones 9
  • NASDAQ 100 69
  • S&P 500 9
  • Brent Crude Oil -3
  • WTI Crude Oil 2
  • Natural Gas -8
  • Silver -2
  • Gold 0
  • Platinum 14
  • ALCOA 27
  • Sugar 25
  • Dogecoin 159
  • Binance Coin -85
  • Polkadot 0
  • Uniswap 18
  • Chainlink 13
  • SushiSwap -33
  • BitTorrent -30
  • Solana 2
  • Avalanche -47
  • EUR/ZAR -750
  • Tezos -887
More
WaveFX
Symbols: 44
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, USD/SGD, USD/NOK, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, USD/SEK, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Stellar/USD, Cardano/USD, Litecoin/USD, NEO/USD, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, US Dollar Index, Dow Jones, S&P 500, WTI Crude Oil, Gold, Microsoft, Solana
Trend
accuracy
69%
  • AUD/USD 71%
  • EUR/USD 68%
  • GBP/USD 72%
  • USD/CAD 69%
  • USD/CHF 74%
  • USD/JPY 70%
  • CAD/CHF 100%
  • EUR/AUD 54%
  • EUR/NZD 45%
  • EUR/GBP 54%
  • CAD/JPY 57%
  • USD/SGD 100%
  • USD/NOK 71%
  • EUR/CHF 83%
  • GBP/AUD 33%
  • GBP/NZD 50%
  • USD/SEK 57%
  • AUD/NZD 71%
  • GBP/CHF 80%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • AUD/CHF 63%
  • EUR/JPY 62%
  • CHF/JPY 72%
  • EUR/CAD 44%
  • GBP/JPY 71%
  • NZD/JPY 53%
  • AUD/JPY 72%
  • NZD/USD 71%
  • GBP/CAD 50%
  • NZD/CAD 72%
  • AUD/CAD 52%
  • Stellar/USD 50%
  • Cardano/USD 63%
  • Litecoin/USD 60%
  • NEO/USD 75%
  • Ethereum/USD 73%
  • Bitcoin/USD 72%
  • US Dollar Index 66%
  • Dow Jones 50%
  • S&P 500 73%
  • WTI Crude Oil 70%
  • Gold 58%
  • Microsoft 100%
  • Solana 77%
Price
accuracy
67%
  • AUD/USD 69%
  • EUR/USD 68%
  • GBP/USD 72%
  • USD/CAD 67%
  • USD/CHF 70%
  • USD/JPY 69%
  • CAD/CHF 100%
  • EUR/AUD 57%
  • EUR/NZD 41%
  • EUR/GBP 47%
  • CAD/JPY 54%
  • USD/SGD 29%
  • USD/NOK 71%
  • EUR/CHF 83%
  • GBP/AUD 33%
  • GBP/NZD 50%
  • USD/SEK 48%
  • AUD/NZD 63%
  • GBP/CHF 80%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • AUD/CHF 63%
  • EUR/JPY 57%
  • CHF/JPY 68%
  • EUR/CAD 33%
  • GBP/JPY 70%
  • NZD/JPY 45%
  • AUD/JPY 70%
  • NZD/USD 67%
  • GBP/CAD 52%
  • NZD/CAD 72%
  • AUD/CAD 50%
  • Stellar/USD 50%
  • Cardano/USD 63%
  • Litecoin/USD 60%
  • NEO/USD 75%
  • Ethereum/USD 73%
  • Bitcoin/USD 71%
  • US Dollar Index 65%
  • Dow Jones 50%
  • S&P 500 73%
  • WTI Crude Oil 70%
  • Gold 58%
  • Microsoft 100%
  • Solana 77%
Profitableness,
pips/day
8
  • AUD/USD 4
  • EUR/USD -2
  • GBP/USD 4
  • USD/CAD 0
  • USD/CHF 4
  • USD/JPY 2
  • CAD/CHF 20
  • EUR/AUD -16
  • EUR/NZD -10
  • EUR/GBP -2
  • CAD/JPY 3
  • USD/SGD 6
  • USD/NOK -17
  • EUR/CHF 12
  • GBP/AUD -8
  • GBP/NZD -8
  • USD/SEK -47
  • AUD/NZD 2
  • GBP/CHF 10
  • NZD/CHF -16
  • AUD/CHF 1
  • EUR/JPY -1
  • CHF/JPY 0
  • EUR/CAD -5
  • GBP/JPY 14
  • NZD/JPY -5
  • AUD/JPY 2
  • NZD/USD 2
  • GBP/CAD -8
  • NZD/CAD 5
  • AUD/CAD -2
  • Stellar/USD -150
  • Cardano/USD -40
  • Litecoin/USD -175
  • NEO/USD 260
  • Ethereum/USD 83
  • Bitcoin/USD 9
  • US Dollar Index -3
  • Dow Jones -20
  • S&P 500 -1
  • WTI Crude Oil -39
  • Gold -2
  • Microsoft 7
  • Solana 145
More
Peters
Symbols: 67
AFK Sistema, AUD/USD, EUR/RUB, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/RUB, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, USD/DKK, CAD/JPY, USD/NOK, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, USD/SEK, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Dash/Bitcoin, BitcoinCash/USD, Litecoin/USD, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, Silver, Gold, Petrobras, Alphabet, Hewlett-Packard, Adobe Systems, Starbucks, Nike, Apple, American Express, JPMorgan Chase, Microsoft, McDonald's, Netflix, IBM, Procter & Gamble, Coca-Cola, Pfizer, Twitter, Bank of America, Goldman Sachs Group, General Electrics, Amazon, Oracle, Tesla Motors, PepsiCo, USD/INR
Trend
accuracy
52%
  • AFK Sistema 50%
  • AUD/USD 51%
  • EUR/RUB 53%
  • EUR/USD 47%
  • GBP/USD 47%
  • USD/CAD 49%
  • USD/CHF 51%
  • USD/JPY 51%
  • USD/RUB 47%
  • CAD/CHF 46%
  • EUR/AUD 50%
  • EUR/NZD 60%
  • EUR/GBP 51%
  • USD/DKK 54%
  • CAD/JPY 45%
  • USD/NOK 38%
  • EUR/CHF 48%
  • GBP/AUD 51%
  • GBP/NZD 65%
  • USD/SEK 50%
  • AUD/NZD 54%
  • GBP/CHF 53%
  • NZD/CHF 45%
  • AUD/CHF 51%
  • EUR/JPY 48%
  • CHF/JPY 51%
  • EUR/CAD 55%
  • GBP/JPY 54%
  • NZD/JPY 46%
  • AUD/JPY 53%
  • NZD/USD 50%
  • GBP/CAD 50%
  • NZD/CAD 54%
  • AUD/CAD 52%
  • Dash/Bitcoin 0%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 63%
  • Litecoin/USD 59%
  • Ethereum/USD 53%
  • Bitcoin/USD 60%
  • XRP/USD 58%
  • Silver 53%
  • Gold 51%
  • Petrobras 50%
  • Alphabet 52%
  • Hewlett-Packard 0%
  • Adobe Systems 50%
  • Starbucks 67%
  • Nike 61%
  • Apple 31%
  • American Express 70%
  • JPMorgan Chase 38%
  • Microsoft 45%
  • McDonald's 50%
  • Netflix 46%
  • IBM 63%
  • Procter & Gamble 63%
  • Coca-Cola 60%
  • Pfizer 67%
  • Twitter 60%
  • Bank of America 44%
  • Goldman Sachs Group 55%
  • General Electrics 45%
  • Amazon 47%
  • Oracle 71%
  • Tesla Motors 53%
  • PepsiCo 67%
  • USD/INR 33%
Price
accuracy
46%
  • AFK Sistema 50%
  • AUD/USD 43%
  • EUR/RUB 43%
  • EUR/USD 40%
  • GBP/USD 43%
  • USD/CAD 45%
  • USD/CHF 43%
  • USD/JPY 46%
  • USD/RUB 28%
  • CAD/CHF 36%
  • EUR/AUD 46%
  • EUR/NZD 57%
  • EUR/GBP 46%
  • USD/DKK 44%
  • CAD/JPY 39%
  • USD/NOK 30%
  • EUR/CHF 41%
  • GBP/AUD 46%
  • GBP/NZD 62%
  • USD/SEK 45%
  • AUD/NZD 49%
  • GBP/CHF 47%
  • NZD/CHF 35%
  • AUD/CHF 39%
  • EUR/JPY 44%
  • CHF/JPY 45%
  • EUR/CAD 50%
  • GBP/JPY 48%
  • NZD/JPY 40%
  • AUD/JPY 46%
  • NZD/USD 44%
  • GBP/CAD 44%
  • NZD/CAD 47%
  • AUD/CAD 42%
  • Dash/Bitcoin 0%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 58%
  • Litecoin/USD 54%
  • Ethereum/USD 49%
  • Bitcoin/USD 52%
  • XRP/USD 52%
  • Silver 50%
  • Gold 47%
  • Petrobras 43%
  • Alphabet 34%
  • Hewlett-Packard 0%
  • Adobe Systems 50%
  • Starbucks 67%
  • Nike 47%
  • Apple 25%
  • American Express 52%
  • JPMorgan Chase 26%
  • Microsoft 37%
  • McDonald's 40%
  • Netflix 38%
  • IBM 50%
  • Procter & Gamble 51%
  • Coca-Cola 45%
  • Pfizer 63%
  • Twitter 45%
  • Bank of America 40%
  • Goldman Sachs Group 32%
  • General Electrics 34%
  • Amazon 36%
  • Oracle 56%
  • Tesla Motors 47%
  • PepsiCo 52%
  • USD/INR 33%
Profitableness,
pips/day
-17
  • AFK Sistema -13
  • AUD/USD -3
  • EUR/RUB -32
  • EUR/USD -5
  • GBP/USD -10
  • USD/CAD -4
  • USD/CHF 1
  • USD/JPY 5
  • USD/RUB 3
  • CAD/CHF -3
  • EUR/AUD -2
  • EUR/NZD 0
  • EUR/GBP -1
  • USD/DKK -3
  • CAD/JPY -1
  • USD/NOK -59
  • EUR/CHF 1
  • GBP/AUD -5
  • GBP/NZD 0
  • USD/SEK -23
  • AUD/NZD 0
  • GBP/CHF 0
  • NZD/CHF -3
  • AUD/CHF 1
  • EUR/JPY -5
  • CHF/JPY -1
  • EUR/CAD -1
  • GBP/JPY 0
  • NZD/JPY -4
  • AUD/JPY 0
  • NZD/USD 3
  • GBP/CAD -8
  • NZD/CAD 1
  • AUD/CAD -1
  • Dash/Bitcoin -6
  • BitcoinCash/USD -21
  • Litecoin/USD 57
  • Ethereum/USD -22
  • Bitcoin/USD -3
  • XRP/USD 4
  • Silver 1
  • Gold -1
  • Petrobras 3
  • Alphabet 38
  • Hewlett-Packard -18
  • Adobe Systems -4
  • Starbucks -21
  • Nike 22
  • Apple -4
  • American Express 35
  • JPMorgan Chase -15
  • Microsoft 1
  • McDonald's 1
  • Netflix 0
  • IBM 21
  • Procter & Gamble 24
  • Coca-Cola 11
  • Pfizer 15
  • Twitter 22
  • Bank of America 0
  • Goldman Sachs Group -7
  • General Electrics 0
  • Amazon 2
  • Oracle 19
  • Tesla Motors 15
  • PepsiCo 16
  • USD/INR -23
More

Completed signals of USD/NOK

Total signals – 87
Showing 81-87 of 87 items.
TraderDate and time createdForecast closure dateClosing quoteS/LCommentsTrend accuracy in %Price accuracy in %Profitability, pips
Peters15.09.202219.09.202210.2996010.04310100100.01785
Peters15.09.202216.09.202210.2646010.04310100100.01610
Peters05.09.202209.09.20229.920909.8169000.0-964
Peters05.09.202207.09.202210.0774010.0774000.0-1421
Peters17.08.202222.08.20229.822209.6410010053.2762
Peters10.08.202215.08.20229.711909.5519010046.71097
Peters03.08.202205.08.20229.794309.7943000.0-573

 

Not activated price forecasts USD/NOK

Total signals – 41
Showing 41-41 of 41 items.
TraderSymbolOpen dateClose dateOpen price
PetersUSD/NOK22.09.202228.09.202210.25510

 

USD/NOK: description, characteristics, trading signals and feautures of the pair
USD/NOK, currency, USD/NOK: description, characteristics, trading signals and feautures of the pair The US dollar and the Norwegian Franc – the USD NOK currency pair belongs to the so-called "exotic" because one of its components - the Norwegian Krone (NOK), is not among the most popular world currencies (which are USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, CAD, AUD, NZD), for which the vast majority of transactions are made on Forex. The pair is rare, the spread is usually impressive (25-50 points), and not all brokers are ready to give their clients the opportunity to trade it.Due to the very high volatility, USD/NOK can bring an experienced trader not even tens, but hundreds of percent of profit per month, which is very good for a not too popular pair. In addition, a lot of activity makes this financial instrument attractive to scalpers, even despite decent spreads.USDNOK forecast and quote onlineThe forecast for today USD/NOK is based on the indicators of more than 15 technical analysis indicators. The strongest forecast is manifested when all signals on all timeframes are repeated with the prefix Active.Uncertainty and high spreads discourage a considerable number of investors from investing in USD/NOK.Uncertainty in the long-term prospects is not a reason to completely ignore such a profitable currency pair (with a competent approach, the profit can be up to 500% per month or an impressive 6000% per annum!), therefore, regardless of the risk, it makes sense to enter positions, but first it is advisable to look at a fresh short-term forecast.Traders working on this currency pair are well aware of how high its volatility can be. The relatively predictable dynamics of the exchange rate is seen only on long-term charts, within a day or in a trading week, the price writes out steep turns.Read more: USD/JPY: chart, forecast for today, currency pair overviewGeneral characteristicsUSD-NOK is the ratio of the value of the US dollar to the value of the Norwegian Krone.Dollar – Krona is a pair with a direct quote, the main currency is USD, which is bought for NOK. The course display is standard, as with most other tools – up to four decimal places (8,36230), in some terminals up to five.If the price rises, the dollar becomes more expensive against the crown. If the price decreases, it means the dollar is getting cheaper, and the crown is getting more expensive accordingly. Opening a long position, the investor buys dollars, paying them in Norwegian kroner, with a short position on the contrary – there is a sale of the dollar in order to buy Norwegian kroner.During the day, USDNOK can overcome a total of 1000 points and even more, which is significant for a currency pair on Forex.The most active day is usually Thursday, and the calmest is Monday.USD/NOK refers to an exotic pair, because the group of exotic currency pairs includes the currencies of countries with developing economies, or relatively small countries, to which Norway belongs.Due to the specificity of such a currency as the Norwegian Krone, the really stormy trading time for the pair is the period of operation of local exchanges in the European session, but there is also enough activity during the American session.Read more: USD/SEK: description, characteristics, online trading forecasts and feauturesAt the beginning of the 21st century, there was a serious strengthening of the Norwegian krona, the greatest impact on this process was a strong increase in oil prices. Norway is known for its strong economy and high quality of life. Oil prices have a strong influence on the exchange rate of the Norwegian currency. It can be strongly influenced by energy prices in the home region and other movements in the energy market. Currencies are influenced by equal factors, so it is not very surprising that USD NOK is characterized by high risks and high volatility.No matter what anyone says, the United States is still the world hegemon today, and the American economy is the most powerful. By a significant margin, the services sector prevails in the country, accounting for almost 80% of the country's GDP. The role of production has fallen dramatically over the past half century, and now industry accounts for only 19.2% of GDP. Agriculture provides only about 1 percent.International trade plays a huge role for the United States (the country is the largest importer and exporter of goods), the main partners are the NAFTA countries (Canada and Mexico), China, Japan, and the EU.Norway's economy is based on the export of raw materials, hydrocarbons and electricity. Huge reserves of oil and gas, forestry and fisheries, provide the country with significant profits. However, the main source of income is the sale of oil and gas, which accounts for more than 50% of exports, and the main partners: EU and USA. The distribution by sector is as follows:74-78% – trade and services (hotel and restaurant business);20-22% – industry;2-3% agriculture.Tourism is of considerable importance, both for the USA and for Norway. Over the past few decades, as a result of the huge influx of oil money, which began in the 70s, when the development of deposits began on the shelf of the North Sea, the country has transformed and has become one of the most comfortable to live in. At the moment, this attracts a lot of migrants from Africa and Arab countries to the country, which in turn negatively affects tourism and contributes to the growth of crime. Severe weather conditions also often make themselves felt.Thus, we have a post-industrial economy on the one hand (USA) and an export-raw material economy on the other. The main factors influencing the exchange rate of the US Dollar against the Norwegian Krone, which must be taken into account when performing the analysis, are:Prices for hydrocarbons (oil, gas) and raw materials (wood, aluminum);The Fed rate and US economic indicators (trade balance, unemployment rate, business activity, inflation, etc.);The situation on the US stock market (the growth of major stock indices, such as the Dow, S&P 500 or the NASDAQ technology sector index contributes to the strengthening of the pair).Read more: USD/DKK: exchange rate, online chart, signals & forecasts for todayFeatures of the currency pairThe USD currency pair does not add certainty to the pair and the price of oil, which last year slowed down the decline and even strengthened somewhat. The Norwegian economy has another important feature – a reserve fund made up of oil profits, therefore, even in the event of a sharp short-term drop in oil prices, the pair's growth is not guaranteed, since the Central Bank is likely to stabilize the crown by resorting to this reserve.The dollar – Krona on timeframes from H1 and above lends itself well to technical analysis, but, first of all, it reacts to the fundamental latest news, for example, to important economic news on the USA and Norway.Whatever the forecast and the chosen trading strategy, due to high volatility, you need to be especially careful about setting stop losses and take profits. Experts recommend that when setting a stop order, set its value 3-5 times higher than usual, otherwise, with a high probability, it will easily be taken out, and then the price can calmly turn back in the right direction, although scalpers may neglect this advice. The same can be attributed to setting goals.Leverage when trading on the US Dollar – Norwegian Krone also needs to be reduced, up to a maximum of 1 to 50, and even better, if up to 1:20 – 1:10, otherwise the prospect of getting a Margin Call can become a reality even inside the day, not to mention opening and holding long-term ...
Read
Message sent successfully.
We will contact you soon!