{{val.symbol}}
{{val.value}}

USD/NOK Trading forecasts and signals

Total signals – 59

Active signals for USD/NOK

Total signals – 0
TraderPrecision for symbol, %Opening quoteTargetCreation dateForecast closure dateS/L and сommentPrice
No results found.
 
 

USD/NOK rate traders

Total number of traders – 3
Plancton
Symbols: 82
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/RUB, USD/ZAR, USD/TRY, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, USD/CNH, CAD/JPY, USD/SGD, USD/NOK, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, USD/MXN, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, EUR/SGD, EUR/NOK, SGD/JPY, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, EUR/SEK, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, GBP/SEK, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Dash/USD, Stellar/USD, EthereumClassic/USD, Cardano/USD, EOS/USD, BitcoinCash/USD, Litecoin/Bitcoin, Litecoin/USD, IOTA/USD, Tron/USD, NEO/Bitcoin, NEO/USD, Ethereum/Bitcoin, Ethereum/USD, Monero/USD, Bitcoin/USD, Nem/USD, QTUM/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, Brent Crude Oil, WTI Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Silver, Gold, Platinum, ALCOA, Sugar, Dogecoin, Binance Coin, Polkadot, Uniswap, Chainlink, SushiSwap, BitTorrent, Solana, Avalanche, EUR/ZAR, Tezos
Trend
accuracy
71%
  • AUD/USD 67%
  • EUR/USD 70%
  • GBP/USD 70%
  • USD/CAD 66%
  • USD/CHF 73%
  • USD/JPY 64%
  • USD/RUB 80%
  • USD/ZAR 50%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • CAD/CHF 69%
  • EUR/AUD 81%
  • EUR/NZD 70%
  • EUR/GBP 54%
  • USD/CNH 71%
  • CAD/JPY 77%
  • USD/SGD 85%
  • USD/NOK 0%
  • EUR/CHF 69%
  • GBP/AUD 65%
  • GBP/NZD 72%
  • USD/MXN 100%
  • AUD/NZD 56%
  • GBP/CHF 63%
  • EUR/SGD 67%
  • EUR/NOK 33%
  • SGD/JPY 100%
  • NZD/CHF 66%
  • AUD/CHF 69%
  • EUR/JPY 75%
  • EUR/SEK 100%
  • CHF/JPY 71%
  • EUR/CAD 56%
  • GBP/JPY 73%
  • NZD/JPY 70%
  • GBP/SEK 0%
  • AUD/JPY 69%
  • NZD/USD 73%
  • GBP/CAD 43%
  • NZD/CAD 62%
  • AUD/CAD 70%
  • Dash/USD 75%
  • Stellar/USD 73%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 73%
  • Cardano/USD 74%
  • EOS/USD 75%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 80%
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin 0%
  • Litecoin/USD 78%
  • IOTA/USD 69%
  • Tron/USD 57%
  • NEO/Bitcoin 0%
  • NEO/USD 62%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 100%
  • Ethereum/USD 78%
  • Monero/USD 70%
  • Bitcoin/USD 73%
  • Nem/USD 100%
  • QTUM/USD 75%
  • XRP/USD 76%
  • US Dollar Index 0%
  • Dow Jones 69%
  • NASDAQ 100 91%
  • S&P 500 77%
  • Brent Crude Oil 70%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Natural Gas 71%
  • Silver 59%
  • Gold 74%
  • Platinum 80%
  • ALCOA 100%
  • Sugar 100%
  • Dogecoin 84%
  • Binance Coin 69%
  • Polkadot 71%
  • Uniswap 75%
  • Chainlink 83%
  • SushiSwap 67%
  • BitTorrent 33%
  • Solana 73%
  • Avalanche 50%
  • EUR/ZAR 50%
  • Tezos 0%
Price
accuracy
70%
  • AUD/USD 67%
  • EUR/USD 69%
  • GBP/USD 70%
  • USD/CAD 66%
  • USD/CHF 67%
  • USD/JPY 63%
  • USD/RUB 80%
  • USD/ZAR 50%
  • USD/TRY 1%
  • CAD/CHF 60%
  • EUR/AUD 81%
  • EUR/NZD 70%
  • EUR/GBP 52%
  • USD/CNH 47%
  • CAD/JPY 76%
  • USD/SGD 85%
  • USD/NOK 5%
  • EUR/CHF 62%
  • GBP/AUD 61%
  • GBP/NZD 71%
  • USD/MXN 100%
  • AUD/NZD 56%
  • GBP/CHF 63%
  • EUR/SGD 67%
  • EUR/NOK 33%
  • SGD/JPY 100%
  • NZD/CHF 65%
  • AUD/CHF 69%
  • EUR/JPY 75%
  • EUR/SEK 100%
  • CHF/JPY 71%
  • EUR/CAD 56%
  • GBP/JPY 73%
  • NZD/JPY 68%
  • GBP/SEK 0%
  • AUD/JPY 70%
  • NZD/USD 73%
  • GBP/CAD 43%
  • NZD/CAD 62%
  • AUD/CAD 66%
  • Dash/USD 75%
  • Stellar/USD 73%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 73%
  • Cardano/USD 74%
  • EOS/USD 74%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 80%
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin 0%
  • Litecoin/USD 77%
  • IOTA/USD 69%
  • Tron/USD 57%
  • NEO/Bitcoin 0%
  • NEO/USD 62%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 91%
  • Ethereum/USD 78%
  • Monero/USD 70%
  • Bitcoin/USD 73%
  • Nem/USD 100%
  • QTUM/USD 75%
  • XRP/USD 76%
  • US Dollar Index 0%
  • Dow Jones 69%
  • NASDAQ 100 91%
  • S&P 500 75%
  • Brent Crude Oil 70%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Natural Gas 71%
  • Silver 59%
  • Gold 73%
  • Platinum 80%
  • ALCOA 100%
  • Sugar 5%
  • Dogecoin 87%
  • Binance Coin 69%
  • Polkadot 71%
  • Uniswap 75%
  • Chainlink 83%
  • SushiSwap 67%
  • BitTorrent 33%
  • Solana 73%
  • Avalanche 50%
  • EUR/ZAR 50%
  • Tezos 73%
Profitableness,
pips/day
77
  • AUD/USD -2
  • EUR/USD 1
  • GBP/USD 0
  • USD/CAD -1
  • USD/CHF 2
  • USD/JPY -2
  • USD/RUB -5
  • USD/ZAR 3
  • USD/TRY 127
  • CAD/CHF 2
  • EUR/AUD 15
  • EUR/NZD 0
  • EUR/GBP -6
  • USD/CNH 30
  • CAD/JPY 5
  • USD/SGD 9
  • USD/NOK -680
  • EUR/CHF 3
  • GBP/AUD -6
  • GBP/NZD 2
  • USD/MXN 67
  • AUD/NZD -5
  • GBP/CHF -6
  • EUR/SGD -1
  • EUR/NOK -155
  • SGD/JPY 10
  • NZD/CHF 1
  • AUD/CHF 2
  • EUR/JPY 3
  • EUR/SEK 400
  • CHF/JPY 5
  • EUR/CAD -10
  • GBP/JPY 4
  • NZD/JPY 1
  • GBP/SEK -156
  • AUD/JPY 2
  • NZD/USD 2
  • GBP/CAD -18
  • NZD/CAD -4
  • AUD/CAD 2
  • Dash/USD 15
  • Stellar/USD 20
  • EthereumClassic/USD 18
  • Cardano/USD 13
  • EOS/USD 23
  • BitcoinCash/USD 47
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin -1
  • Litecoin/USD 143
  • IOTA/USD 60
  • Tron/USD -10
  • NEO/Bitcoin 0
  • NEO/USD -137
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 4
  • Ethereum/USD 112
  • Monero/USD 144
  • Bitcoin/USD 57
  • Nem/USD 184
  • QTUM/USD -100
  • XRP/USD 96
  • US Dollar Index -39
  • Dow Jones -8
  • NASDAQ 100 76
  • S&P 500 4
  • Brent Crude Oil -3
  • WTI Crude Oil 1
  • Natural Gas -7
  • Silver -3
  • Gold 1
  • Platinum 14
  • ALCOA 27
  • Sugar 25
  • Dogecoin 198
  • Binance Coin -153
  • Polkadot 0
  • Uniswap 0
  • Chainlink 23
  • SushiSwap -33
  • BitTorrent -30
  • Solana 52
  • Avalanche -230
  • EUR/ZAR -750
  • Tezos -887
More
WaveFX
Symbols: 44
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, USD/SGD, USD/NOK, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, USD/SEK, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Stellar/USD, Cardano/USD, Litecoin/USD, NEO/USD, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, US Dollar Index, Dow Jones, S&P 500, WTI Crude Oil, Gold, Microsoft, Solana
Trend
accuracy
68%
  • AUD/USD 70%
  • EUR/USD 66%
  • GBP/USD 73%
  • USD/CAD 71%
  • USD/CHF 73%
  • USD/JPY 65%
  • CAD/CHF 100%
  • EUR/AUD 50%
  • EUR/NZD 40%
  • EUR/GBP 42%
  • CAD/JPY 52%
  • USD/SGD 100%
  • USD/NOK 71%
  • EUR/CHF 83%
  • GBP/AUD 33%
  • GBP/NZD 38%
  • USD/SEK 57%
  • AUD/NZD 70%
  • GBP/CHF 80%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • AUD/CHF 64%
  • EUR/JPY 63%
  • CHF/JPY 50%
  • EUR/CAD 44%
  • GBP/JPY 71%
  • NZD/JPY 53%
  • AUD/JPY 71%
  • NZD/USD 70%
  • GBP/CAD 57%
  • NZD/CAD 72%
  • AUD/CAD 54%
  • Stellar/USD 50%
  • Cardano/USD 63%
  • Litecoin/USD 60%
  • NEO/USD 75%
  • Ethereum/USD 73%
  • Bitcoin/USD 72%
  • US Dollar Index 69%
  • Dow Jones 50%
  • S&P 500 69%
  • WTI Crude Oil 70%
  • Gold 58%
  • Microsoft 100%
  • Solana 77%
Price
accuracy
66%
  • AUD/USD 69%
  • EUR/USD 65%
  • GBP/USD 72%
  • USD/CAD 69%
  • USD/CHF 69%
  • USD/JPY 63%
  • CAD/CHF 100%
  • EUR/AUD 55%
  • EUR/NZD 35%
  • EUR/GBP 34%
  • CAD/JPY 48%
  • USD/SGD 29%
  • USD/NOK 71%
  • EUR/CHF 83%
  • GBP/AUD 33%
  • GBP/NZD 38%
  • USD/SEK 48%
  • AUD/NZD 62%
  • GBP/CHF 80%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • AUD/CHF 64%
  • EUR/JPY 58%
  • CHF/JPY 38%
  • EUR/CAD 33%
  • GBP/JPY 70%
  • NZD/JPY 45%
  • AUD/JPY 68%
  • NZD/USD 66%
  • GBP/CAD 60%
  • NZD/CAD 72%
  • AUD/CAD 52%
  • Stellar/USD 50%
  • Cardano/USD 63%
  • Litecoin/USD 60%
  • NEO/USD 75%
  • Ethereum/USD 73%
  • Bitcoin/USD 71%
  • US Dollar Index 68%
  • Dow Jones 50%
  • S&P 500 69%
  • WTI Crude Oil 70%
  • Gold 58%
  • Microsoft 100%
  • Solana 77%
Profitableness,
pips/day
13
  • AUD/USD 4
  • EUR/USD -1
  • GBP/USD 5
  • USD/CAD 2
  • USD/CHF 4
  • USD/JPY 0
  • CAD/CHF 20
  • EUR/AUD -15
  • EUR/NZD -9
  • EUR/GBP -6
  • CAD/JPY 3
  • USD/SGD 6
  • USD/NOK -17
  • EUR/CHF 12
  • GBP/AUD -8
  • GBP/NZD -10
  • USD/SEK -47
  • AUD/NZD 2
  • GBP/CHF 10
  • NZD/CHF -16
  • AUD/CHF 2
  • EUR/JPY 0
  • CHF/JPY -2
  • EUR/CAD -5
  • GBP/JPY 14
  • NZD/JPY -5
  • AUD/JPY 1
  • NZD/USD 1
  • GBP/CAD -7
  • NZD/CAD 5
  • AUD/CAD -2
  • Stellar/USD -150
  • Cardano/USD -40
  • Litecoin/USD -175
  • NEO/USD 260
  • Ethereum/USD 83
  • Bitcoin/USD 11
  • US Dollar Index 2
  • Dow Jones -20
  • S&P 500 -5
  • WTI Crude Oil -39
  • Gold -2
  • Microsoft 7
  • Solana 145
More
Peters
Symbols: 65
AFK Sistema, AUD/USD, EUR/RUB, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/RUB, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, USD/DKK, CAD/JPY, USD/NOK, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, USD/SEK, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Dash/Bitcoin, BitcoinCash/USD, Litecoin/USD, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, Silver, Gold, Alphabet, Hewlett-Packard, Adobe Systems, Starbucks, Nike, Apple, American Express, JPMorgan Chase, Microsoft, McDonald's, Netflix, IBM, Procter & Gamble, Coca-Cola, Pfizer, Twitter, Bank of America, Goldman Sachs Group, General Electrics, Amazon, Oracle, Tesla Motors, PepsiCo
Trend
accuracy
54%
  • AFK Sistema 50%
  • AUD/USD 54%
  • EUR/RUB 73%
  • EUR/USD 50%
  • GBP/USD 49%
  • USD/CAD 50%
  • USD/CHF 54%
  • USD/JPY 49%
  • USD/RUB 44%
  • CAD/CHF 56%
  • EUR/AUD 51%
  • EUR/NZD 64%
  • EUR/GBP 56%
  • USD/DKK 56%
  • CAD/JPY 46%
  • USD/NOK 38%
  • EUR/CHF 51%
  • GBP/AUD 54%
  • GBP/NZD 68%
  • USD/SEK 48%
  • AUD/NZD 55%
  • GBP/CHF 54%
  • NZD/CHF 43%
  • AUD/CHF 50%
  • EUR/JPY 53%
  • CHF/JPY 57%
  • EUR/CAD 58%
  • GBP/JPY 56%
  • NZD/JPY 49%
  • AUD/JPY 54%
  • NZD/USD 49%
  • GBP/CAD 51%
  • NZD/CAD 57%
  • AUD/CAD 54%
  • Dash/Bitcoin 0%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 63%
  • Litecoin/USD 60%
  • Ethereum/USD 57%
  • Bitcoin/USD 66%
  • XRP/USD 58%
  • Silver 58%
  • Gold 56%
  • Alphabet 53%
  • Hewlett-Packard 0%
  • Adobe Systems 50%
  • Starbucks 67%
  • Nike 67%
  • Apple 33%
  • American Express 70%
  • JPMorgan Chase 41%
  • Microsoft 48%
  • McDonald's 48%
  • Netflix 33%
  • IBM 61%
  • Procter & Gamble 61%
  • Coca-Cola 56%
  • Pfizer 67%
  • Twitter 59%
  • Bank of America 48%
  • Goldman Sachs Group 59%
  • General Electrics 42%
  • Amazon 50%
  • Oracle 67%
  • Tesla Motors 52%
  • PepsiCo 68%
Price
accuracy
49%
  • AFK Sistema 50%
  • AUD/USD 47%
  • EUR/RUB 57%
  • EUR/USD 44%
  • GBP/USD 46%
  • USD/CAD 46%
  • USD/CHF 45%
  • USD/JPY 44%
  • USD/RUB 20%
  • CAD/CHF 43%
  • EUR/AUD 47%
  • EUR/NZD 61%
  • EUR/GBP 51%
  • USD/DKK 45%
  • CAD/JPY 40%
  • USD/NOK 28%
  • EUR/CHF 44%
  • GBP/AUD 50%
  • GBP/NZD 66%
  • USD/SEK 43%
  • AUD/NZD 48%
  • GBP/CHF 47%
  • NZD/CHF 32%
  • AUD/CHF 38%
  • EUR/JPY 50%
  • CHF/JPY 51%
  • EUR/CAD 52%
  • GBP/JPY 53%
  • NZD/JPY 44%
  • AUD/JPY 47%
  • NZD/USD 44%
  • GBP/CAD 46%
  • NZD/CAD 49%
  • AUD/CAD 44%
  • Dash/Bitcoin 0%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 60%
  • Litecoin/USD 55%
  • Ethereum/USD 54%
  • Bitcoin/USD 60%
  • XRP/USD 52%
  • Silver 56%
  • Gold 53%
  • Alphabet 32%
  • Hewlett-Packard 0%
  • Adobe Systems 50%
  • Starbucks 67%
  • Nike 53%
  • Apple 23%
  • American Express 52%
  • JPMorgan Chase 26%
  • Microsoft 42%
  • McDonald's 36%
  • Netflix 28%
  • IBM 52%
  • Procter & Gamble 49%
  • Coca-Cola 45%
  • Pfizer 58%
  • Twitter 50%
  • Bank of America 46%
  • Goldman Sachs Group 25%
  • General Electrics 29%
  • Amazon 39%
  • Oracle 51%
  • Tesla Motors 44%
  • PepsiCo 50%
Profitableness,
pips/day
30
  • AFK Sistema -13
  • AUD/USD -1
  • EUR/RUB -13
  • EUR/USD -2
  • GBP/USD -10
  • USD/CAD -6
  • USD/CHF 3
  • USD/JPY 1
  • USD/RUB -25
  • CAD/CHF 2
  • EUR/AUD -1
  • EUR/NZD 1
  • EUR/GBP 1
  • USD/DKK 1
  • CAD/JPY -2
  • USD/NOK -98
  • EUR/CHF 2
  • GBP/AUD -2
  • GBP/NZD 3
  • USD/SEK -48
  • AUD/NZD 0
  • GBP/CHF -1
  • NZD/CHF -3
  • AUD/CHF 0
  • EUR/JPY 2
  • CHF/JPY 3
  • EUR/CAD -2
  • GBP/JPY 0
  • NZD/JPY -5
  • AUD/JPY -1
  • NZD/USD 2
  • GBP/CAD -7
  • NZD/CAD 3
  • AUD/CAD -1
  • Dash/Bitcoin -6
  • BitcoinCash/USD -27
  • Litecoin/USD 61
  • Ethereum/USD 33
  • Bitcoin/USD 56
  • XRP/USD 5
  • Silver 2
  • Gold 0
  • Alphabet 4
  • Hewlett-Packard -18
  • Adobe Systems -4
  • Starbucks -21
  • Nike 21
  • Apple -4
  • American Express 35
  • JPMorgan Chase -21
  • Microsoft 2
  • McDonald's 0
  • Netflix -9
  • IBM 23
  • Procter & Gamble 12
  • Coca-Cola 13
  • Pfizer 13
  • Twitter 32
  • Bank of America 4
  • Goldman Sachs Group -23
  • General Electrics -10
  • Amazon 6
  • Oracle 25
  • Tesla Motors 5
  • PepsiCo 11
More

Completed signals of USD/NOK

Total signals – 59
Showing 41-59 of 59 items.
TraderDate and time createdForecast closure dateClosing quoteS/LCommentsTrend accuracy in %Price accuracy in %Profitability points
Peters10.05.202212.05.20229.815209.47910100100.0832
Peters09.05.202209.05.20229.584709.22040100100.0447
Peters15.04.202222.04.20228.950508.6813010049.11493
Peters08.04.202215.04.20228.805508.5502010022.3465
Peters12.04.202213.04.20228.823308.8233000.0-903
Peters12.04.202212.04.20228.749408.82800100100.0383
Peters05.04.202211.04.20228.756608.7566000.0-314
Peters29.03.202230.03.20228.597208.5972000.0-937
Peters16.03.202222.03.20228.760209.0777010049.21041
Peters04.03.202210.03.20228.960108.9601000.0-432
Peters02.03.202207.03.20229.049609.0844000.0-1572
Peters03.03.202204.03.20229.024109.0241000.0-1737
Peters18.02.202223.02.20228.894008.9490000.0-629
Peters17.02.202222.02.20228.898608.8185000.0-216
Peters03.02.202203.02.20228.755408.7554000.0-676
Peters27.01.202228.01.20229.023409.0234000.0-841
Peters05.01.202212.01.20228.664608.6279000.0-1665
Peters06.01.202207.01.20228.867708.8677000.0-184
Peters16.12.202121.12.20218.943008.9047000.0-963

 

Not activated price forecasts USD/NOK

Total signals – 34
Showing 21-34 of 34 items.
TraderSymbolOpen dateClose dateOpen price
PetersUSD/NOK25.04.202229.04.20228.86740
PetersUSD/NOK19.04.202226.04.20228.70900
PetersUSD/NOK08.04.202214.04.20228.64240
PetersUSD/NOK17.03.202224.03.20228.99480
PetersUSD/NOK17.03.202222.03.20228.99480
PetersUSD/NOK09.03.202215.03.20228.76220
PetersUSD/NOK10.02.202218.02.20228.72940
PetersUSD/NOK11.02.202216.02.20228.63000
PetersUSD/NOK31.01.202204.02.20228.95810
PetersUSD/NOK01.02.202204.02.20228.86870
PetersUSD/NOK20.01.202226.01.20228.73820
PetersUSD/NOK03.01.202207.01.20228.78080
PetersUSD/NOK28.12.202103.01.20228.90330
PetersUSD/NOK25.11.202130.11.20218.87870

 

USD/NOK: description, characteristics, trading signals and feautures of the pair
USD/NOK, currency, USD/NOK: description, characteristics, trading signals and feautures of the pair The US dollar and the Norwegian Franc – the USD NOK currency pair belongs to the so-called "exotic" because one of its components - the Norwegian Krone (NOK), is not among the most popular world currencies (which are USD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, CAD, AUD, NZD), for which the vast majority of transactions are made on Forex. The pair is rare, the spread is usually impressive (25-50 points), and not all brokers are ready to give their clients the opportunity to trade it.Due to the very high volatility, USD/NOK can bring an experienced trader not even tens, but hundreds of percent of profit per month, which is very good for a not too popular pair. In addition, a lot of activity makes this financial instrument attractive to scalpers, even despite decent spreads.USDNOK forecast and quote onlineThe forecast for today USD/NOK is based on the indicators of more than 15 technical analysis indicators. The strongest forecast is manifested when all signals on all timeframes are repeated with the prefix Active.Uncertainty and high spreads discourage a considerable number of investors from investing in USD/NOK.Uncertainty in the long-term prospects is not a reason to completely ignore such a profitable currency pair (with a competent approach, the profit can be up to 500% per month or an impressive 6000% per annum!), therefore, regardless of the risk, it makes sense to enter positions, but first it is advisable to look at a fresh short-term forecast.Traders working on this currency pair are well aware of how high its volatility can be. The relatively predictable dynamics of the exchange rate is seen only on long-term charts, within a day or in a trading week, the price writes out steep turns.Read more: USD/JPY: chart, forecast for today, currency pair overviewGeneral characteristicsUSD-NOK is the ratio of the value of the US dollar to the value of the Norwegian Krone.Dollar – Krona is a pair with a direct quote, the main currency is USD, which is bought for NOK. The course display is standard, as with most other tools – up to four decimal places (8,36230), in some terminals up to five.If the price rises, the dollar becomes more expensive against the crown. If the price decreases, it means the dollar is getting cheaper, and the crown is getting more expensive accordingly. Opening a long position, the investor buys dollars, paying them in Norwegian kroner, with a short position on the contrary – there is a sale of the dollar in order to buy Norwegian kroner.During the day, USDNOK can overcome a total of 1000 points and even more, which is significant for a currency pair on Forex.The most active day is usually Thursday, and the calmest is Monday.USD/NOK refers to an exotic pair, because the group of exotic currency pairs includes the currencies of countries with developing economies, or relatively small countries, to which Norway belongs.Due to the specificity of such a currency as the Norwegian Krone, the really stormy trading time for the pair is the period of operation of local exchanges in the European session, but there is also enough activity during the American session.Read more: USD/SEK: description, characteristics, online trading forecasts and feauturesAt the beginning of the 21st century, there was a serious strengthening of the Norwegian krona, the greatest impact on this process was a strong increase in oil prices. Norway is known for its strong economy and high quality of life. Oil prices have a strong influence on the exchange rate of the Norwegian currency. It can be strongly influenced by energy prices in the home region and other movements in the energy market. Currencies are influenced by equal factors, so it is not very surprising that USD NOK is characterized by high risks and high volatility.No matter what anyone says, the United States is still the world hegemon today, and the American economy is the most powerful. By a significant margin, the services sector prevails in the country, accounting for almost 80% of the country's GDP. The role of production has fallen dramatically over the past half century, and now industry accounts for only 19.2% of GDP. Agriculture provides only about 1 percent.International trade plays a huge role for the United States (the country is the largest importer and exporter of goods), the main partners are the NAFTA countries (Canada and Mexico), China, Japan, and the EU.Norway's economy is based on the export of raw materials, hydrocarbons and electricity. Huge reserves of oil and gas, forestry and fisheries, provide the country with significant profits. However, the main source of income is the sale of oil and gas, which accounts for more than 50% of exports, and the main partners: EU and USA. The distribution by sector is as follows:74-78% – trade and services (hotel and restaurant business);20-22% – industry;2-3% agriculture.Tourism is of considerable importance, both for the USA and for Norway. Over the past few decades, as a result of the huge influx of oil money, which began in the 70s, when the development of deposits began on the shelf of the North Sea, the country has transformed and has become one of the most comfortable to live in. At the moment, this attracts a lot of migrants from Africa and Arab countries to the country, which in turn negatively affects tourism and contributes to the growth of crime. Severe weather conditions also often make themselves felt.Thus, we have a post-industrial economy on the one hand (USA) and an export-raw material economy on the other. The main factors influencing the exchange rate of the US Dollar against the Norwegian Krone, which must be taken into account when performing the analysis, are:Prices for hydrocarbons (oil, gas) and raw materials (wood, aluminum);The Fed rate and US economic indicators (trade balance, unemployment rate, business activity, inflation, etc.);The situation on the US stock market (the growth of major stock indices, such as the Dow, S&P 500 or the NASDAQ technology sector index contributes to the strengthening of the pair).Read more: USD/DKK: exchange rate, online chart, signals & forecasts for todayFeatures of the currency pairThe USD currency pair does not add certainty to the pair and the price of oil, which last year slowed down the decline and even strengthened somewhat. The Norwegian economy has another important feature – a reserve fund made up of oil profits, therefore, even in the event of a sharp short-term drop in oil prices, the pair's growth is not guaranteed, since the Central Bank is likely to stabilize the crown by resorting to this reserve.The dollar – Krona on timeframes from H1 and above lends itself well to technical analysis, but, first of all, it reacts to the fundamental latest news, for example, to important economic news on the USA and Norway.Whatever the forecast and the chosen trading strategy, due to high volatility, you need to be especially careful about setting stop losses and take profits. Experts recommend that when setting a stop order, set its value 3-5 times higher than usual, otherwise, with a high probability, it will easily be taken out, and then the price can calmly turn back in the right direction, although scalpers may neglect this advice. The same can be attributed to setting goals.Leverage when trading on the US Dollar – Norwegian Krone also needs to be reduced, up to a maximum of 1 to 50, and even better, if up to 1:20 – 1:10, otherwise the prospect of getting a Margin Call can become a reality even inside the day, not to mention opening and holding long-term ...
Read
Message sent successfully.
We will contact you soon!