{{val.symbol}}
{{val.value}}

Copper Trading forecasts and signals

Total signals – 27

Active signals for Copper

Total signals – 10
Showing 1-10 of 10 items.
TraderPrecision for symbol, %Opening quoteTargetCreation dateForecast closure dateS/L and сommentPrice
Millions4.7500
4.8000
27.07.202102.08.20214.5500
Millions4.6200
4.6500
27.07.202128.07.20214.4000
Millions4.7000
4.7500
27.07.202130.07.20214.5000
Millions4.6500
4.7000
27.07.202129.07.20214.4500
Round-516.73.7000
3.6000
09.03.202130.07.2021
Brunette33.33.5000
3.8000
11.12.202031.05.2022
Brunette33.33.8000
4.2000
11.12.202030.09.2022
Brunette33.32.7930
3.1000
11.12.202021.01.2022
Brunette33.33.1000
3.5000
11.12.202029.04.2022
Brunette33.3-.---0
-.---0
11.12.202017.09.20212 USD
 
 

Copper rate traders

Total number of traders – 5
TradeShot
Symbols: 26
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/JPY, USD/TRY, EthereumClassic/USD, Cardano/USD, EOS/USD, Ethereum/Bitcoin, Ethereum/USD, Monero/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, DAX, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, WTI Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Palladium, Gold, Copper, Platinum
Trend
accuracy
77%
  • AUD/USD 50%
  • EUR/USD 70%
  • GBP/USD 86%
  • USD/CAD 88%
  • USD/JPY 0%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 0%
  • Cardano/USD 67%
  • EOS/USD 71%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 100%
  • Ethereum/USD 85%
  • Monero/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 82%
  • XRP/USD 67%
  • US Dollar Index 83%
  • DAX 88%
  • Dow Jones 79%
  • NASDAQ 100 0%
  • S&P 500 78%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • WTI Crude Oil 76%
  • Natural Gas 100%
  • Palladium 100%
  • Gold 70%
  • Copper 100%
  • Platinum 0%
Price
accuracy
75%
  • AUD/USD 50%
  • EUR/USD 66%
  • GBP/USD 75%
  • USD/CAD 88%
  • USD/JPY 0%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 0%
  • Cardano/USD 67%
  • EOS/USD 71%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 12%
  • Ethereum/USD 85%
  • Monero/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 82%
  • XRP/USD 67%
  • US Dollar Index 83%
  • DAX 88%
  • Dow Jones 79%
  • NASDAQ 100 0%
  • S&P 500 63%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • WTI Crude Oil 76%
  • Natural Gas 100%
  • Palladium 100%
  • Gold 68%
  • Copper 100%
  • Platinum 0%
Profitableness,
pips/day
88
  • AUD/USD -15
  • EUR/USD -1
  • GBP/USD 8
  • USD/CAD 18
  • USD/JPY -3
  • USD/TRY 630
  • EthereumClassic/USD -800
  • Cardano/USD -425
  • EOS/USD -318
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 0
  • Ethereum/USD 467
  • Monero/USD 200
  • Bitcoin/USD 373
  • XRP/USD 0
  • US Dollar Index 13
  • DAX 63
  • Dow Jones 28
  • NASDAQ 100 -41
  • S&P 500 3
  • FTSE 100 25
  • WTI Crude Oil 14
  • Natural Gas 23
  • Palladium 250
  • Gold -1
  • Copper 91
  • Platinum -75
More
Cox
Symbols: 52
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/ZAR, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, USD/CNH, CAD/JPY, USD/SGD, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, EUR/SGD, NZD/CHF, EUR/JPY, EUR/SEK, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Dash/USD, Cardano/USD, BitcoinCash/USD, Litecoin/Bitcoin, Litecoin/USD, Tron/USD, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, S&P 500, Silver, Gold, Copper, Google, Apple, Verizon, Coca-Cola, Amazon, Tesla Motors, Dogecoin
Trend
accuracy
65%
  • AUD/USD 50%
  • EUR/USD 64%
  • GBP/USD 72%
  • USD/CAD 57%
  • USD/CHF 47%
  • USD/JPY 43%
  • USD/ZAR 33%
  • CAD/CHF 38%
  • EUR/AUD 60%
  • EUR/NZD 67%
  • EUR/GBP 66%
  • USD/CNH 75%
  • CAD/JPY 70%
  • USD/SGD 71%
  • EUR/CHF 50%
  • GBP/AUD 75%
  • GBP/NZD 71%
  • AUD/NZD 33%
  • GBP/CHF 63%
  • EUR/SGD 75%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • EUR/JPY 68%
  • EUR/SEK 100%
  • CHF/JPY 62%
  • EUR/CAD 66%
  • GBP/JPY 76%
  • NZD/JPY 58%
  • AUD/JPY 50%
  • NZD/USD 57%
  • GBP/CAD 27%
  • NZD/CAD 57%
  • AUD/CAD 71%
  • Dash/USD 57%
  • Cardano/USD 82%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 67%
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin 67%
  • Litecoin/USD 92%
  • Tron/USD 60%
  • Ethereum/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 72%
  • XRP/USD 94%
  • S&P 500 75%
  • Silver 70%
  • Gold 66%
  • Copper 0%
  • Google 100%
  • Apple 67%
  • Verizon 0%
  • Coca-Cola 100%
  • Amazon 60%
  • Tesla Motors 67%
  • Dogecoin 20%
Price
accuracy
64%
  • AUD/USD 50%
  • EUR/USD 63%
  • GBP/USD 70%
  • USD/CAD 57%
  • USD/CHF 47%
  • USD/JPY 43%
  • USD/ZAR 33%
  • CAD/CHF 34%
  • EUR/AUD 56%
  • EUR/NZD 67%
  • EUR/GBP 59%
  • USD/CNH 75%
  • CAD/JPY 52%
  • USD/SGD 71%
  • EUR/CHF 50%
  • GBP/AUD 75%
  • GBP/NZD 71%
  • AUD/NZD 33%
  • GBP/CHF 63%
  • EUR/SGD 75%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • EUR/JPY 65%
  • EUR/SEK 78%
  • CHF/JPY 62%
  • EUR/CAD 63%
  • GBP/JPY 76%
  • NZD/JPY 58%
  • AUD/JPY 50%
  • NZD/USD 57%
  • GBP/CAD 27%
  • NZD/CAD 57%
  • AUD/CAD 71%
  • Dash/USD 57%
  • Cardano/USD 77%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 67%
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin 67%
  • Litecoin/USD 92%
  • Tron/USD 60%
  • Ethereum/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 72%
  • XRP/USD 93%
  • S&P 500 56%
  • Silver 70%
  • Gold 64%
  • Copper 0%
  • Google 100%
  • Apple 67%
  • Verizon 0%
  • Coca-Cola 100%
  • Amazon 60%
  • Tesla Motors 67%
  • Dogecoin 20%
Profitableness,
pips/day
75
  • AUD/USD -12
  • EUR/USD -4
  • GBP/USD 4
  • USD/CAD -5
  • USD/CHF -3
  • USD/JPY -2
  • USD/ZAR -79
  • CAD/CHF -5
  • EUR/AUD -1
  • EUR/NZD -8
  • EUR/GBP 4
  • USD/CNH 0
  • CAD/JPY -2
  • USD/SGD 6
  • EUR/CHF -2
  • GBP/AUD 2
  • GBP/NZD -4
  • AUD/NZD -9
  • GBP/CHF -8
  • EUR/SGD 7
  • NZD/CHF -5
  • EUR/JPY 2
  • EUR/SEK 77
  • CHF/JPY 5
  • EUR/CAD 7
  • GBP/JPY 9
  • NZD/JPY -6
  • AUD/JPY -16
  • NZD/USD -5
  • GBP/CAD -26
  • NZD/CAD -3
  • AUD/CAD -2
  • Dash/USD -175
  • Cardano/USD 185
  • BitcoinCash/USD 17
  • Litecoin/Bitcoin 0
  • Litecoin/USD 618
  • Tron/USD 23
  • Ethereum/USD 278
  • Bitcoin/USD -65
  • XRP/USD 475
  • S&P 500 1
  • Silver 0
  • Gold 0
  • Copper -500
  • Google 200
  • Apple 4
  • Verizon -8
  • Coca-Cola 27
  • Amazon -9
  • Tesla Motors -29
  • Dogecoin -1357
More
DoProfit
Symbols: 26
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/RUB, USD/CNH, EUR/CHF, EUR/JPY, GBP/JPY, AUD/JPY, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, RTS, US Dollar Index, S&P 500, CAC 40, Brent Crude Oil, Palladium, Silver, Gold, Copper, Platinum, Apple
Trend
accuracy
63%
  • AUD/USD 91%
  • EUR/USD 65%
  • GBP/USD 56%
  • USD/CAD 61%
  • USD/CHF 100%
  • USD/JPY 42%
  • USD/RUB 75%
  • USD/CNH 0%
  • EUR/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 67%
  • GBP/JPY 0%
  • AUD/JPY 25%
  • Ethereum/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 60%
  • XRP/USD 100%
  • RTS 60%
  • US Dollar Index 67%
  • S&P 500 62%
  • CAC 40 75%
  • Brent Crude Oil 59%
  • Palladium 75%
  • Silver 52%
  • Gold 69%
  • Copper 67%
  • Platinum 57%
  • Apple 33%
Price
accuracy
57%
  • AUD/USD 81%
  • EUR/USD 60%
  • GBP/USD 46%
  • USD/CAD 53%
  • USD/CHF 8%
  • USD/JPY 20%
  • USD/RUB 38%
  • USD/CNH 0%
  • EUR/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 44%
  • GBP/JPY 0%
  • AUD/JPY 25%
  • Ethereum/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 60%
  • XRP/USD 100%
  • RTS 60%
  • US Dollar Index 34%
  • S&P 500 58%
  • CAC 40 75%
  • Brent Crude Oil 44%
  • Palladium 67%
  • Silver 51%
  • Gold 69%
  • Copper 41%
  • Platinum 46%
  • Apple 33%
Profitableness,
pips/day
-2
  • AUD/USD 14
  • EUR/USD 5
  • GBP/USD -2
  • USD/CAD 1
  • USD/CHF 3
  • USD/JPY -1
  • USD/RUB 6
  • USD/CNH -12
  • EUR/CHF -3
  • EUR/JPY 7
  • GBP/JPY -3
  • AUD/JPY 5
  • Ethereum/USD 800
  • Bitcoin/USD -71
  • XRP/USD 800
  • RTS -6
  • US Dollar Index 6
  • S&P 500 -2
  • CAC 40 250
  • Brent Crude Oil 2
  • Palladium 14
  • Silver -8
  • Gold 1
  • Copper -7
  • Platinum 40
  • Apple -13
More
Round-5
Symbols: 40
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/RUB, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, USD/MXN, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, Brent Crude Oil, WTI Crude Oil, Silver, Gold, Copper, Apple, Tesla Motors
Trend
accuracy
62%
  • AUD/USD 72%
  • EUR/USD 54%
  • GBP/USD 60%
  • USD/CAD 77%
  • USD/CHF 56%
  • USD/JPY 71%
  • USD/RUB 100%
  • CAD/CHF 100%
  • EUR/AUD 38%
  • EUR/NZD 40%
  • EUR/GBP 70%
  • CAD/JPY 67%
  • USD/MXN 100%
  • AUD/NZD 54%
  • GBP/CHF 82%
  • NZD/CHF 29%
  • AUD/CHF 80%
  • EUR/JPY 61%
  • CHF/JPY 48%
  • EUR/CAD 75%
  • GBP/JPY 20%
  • NZD/JPY 60%
  • AUD/JPY 58%
  • NZD/USD 54%
  • GBP/CAD 64%
  • NZD/CAD 63%
  • AUD/CAD 89%
  • Bitcoin/USD 63%
  • XRP/USD 0%
  • US Dollar Index 74%
  • NASDAQ 100 100%
  • S&P 500 100%
  • FTSE 100 20%
  • Brent Crude Oil 71%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Silver 0%
  • Gold 80%
  • Copper 17%
  • Apple 100%
  • Tesla Motors 100%
Price
accuracy
60%
  • AUD/USD 72%
  • EUR/USD 50%
  • GBP/USD 60%
  • USD/CAD 77%
  • USD/CHF 54%
  • USD/JPY 71%
  • USD/RUB 66%
  • CAD/CHF 15%
  • EUR/AUD 38%
  • EUR/NZD 40%
  • EUR/GBP 66%
  • CAD/JPY 67%
  • USD/MXN 91%
  • AUD/NZD 58%
  • GBP/CHF 73%
  • NZD/CHF 29%
  • AUD/CHF 73%
  • EUR/JPY 57%
  • CHF/JPY 44%
  • EUR/CAD 75%
  • GBP/JPY 20%
  • NZD/JPY 60%
  • AUD/JPY 58%
  • NZD/USD 54%
  • GBP/CAD 64%
  • NZD/CAD 63%
  • AUD/CAD 79%
  • Bitcoin/USD 63%
  • XRP/USD 0%
  • US Dollar Index 74%
  • NASDAQ 100 100%
  • S&P 500 100%
  • FTSE 100 20%
  • Brent Crude Oil 62%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Silver 0%
  • Gold 80%
  • Copper 17%
  • Apple 100%
  • Tesla Motors 100%
Profitableness,
pips/day
-57
  • AUD/USD 3
  • EUR/USD -3
  • GBP/USD -8
  • USD/CAD 9
  • USD/CHF -5
  • USD/JPY 10
  • USD/RUB 20
  • CAD/CHF 2
  • EUR/AUD -5
  • EUR/NZD -10
  • EUR/GBP 2
  • CAD/JPY -1
  • USD/MXN 64
  • AUD/NZD -3
  • GBP/CHF 13
  • NZD/CHF -11
  • AUD/CHF 6
  • EUR/JPY -2
  • CHF/JPY -8
  • EUR/CAD 8
  • GBP/JPY -30
  • NZD/JPY -4
  • AUD/JPY -7
  • NZD/USD -6
  • GBP/CAD -4
  • NZD/CAD 2
  • AUD/CAD 11
  • Bitcoin/USD -298
  • XRP/USD -1
  • US Dollar Index 3
  • NASDAQ 100 67
  • S&P 500 13
  • FTSE 100 -35
  • Brent Crude Oil 26
  • WTI Crude Oil -2
  • Silver -25
  • Gold 1
  • Copper -208
  • Apple 29
  • Tesla Motors 400
More
VIP_Signals
Symbols: 31
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, NASDAQ 100, WTI Crude Oil, Silver, Gold, Copper
Trend
accuracy
54%
  • AUD/USD 31%
  • EUR/USD 46%
  • GBP/USD 56%
  • USD/CAD 44%
  • USD/CHF 44%
  • USD/JPY 64%
  • EUR/AUD 61%
  • EUR/NZD 59%
  • EUR/GBP 46%
  • CAD/JPY 22%
  • GBP/AUD 55%
  • GBP/NZD 54%
  • AUD/NZD 33%
  • GBP/CHF 62%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • AUD/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 42%
  • CHF/JPY 50%
  • EUR/CAD 50%
  • GBP/JPY 57%
  • NZD/JPY 0%
  • AUD/JPY 0%
  • NZD/USD 23%
  • GBP/CAD 58%
  • NZD/CAD 100%
  • AUD/CAD 100%
  • NASDAQ 100 50%
  • WTI Crude Oil 100%
  • Silver 100%
  • Gold 56%
  • Copper 100%
Price
accuracy
51%
  • AUD/USD 25%
  • EUR/USD 41%
  • GBP/USD 55%
  • USD/CAD 41%
  • USD/CHF 39%
  • USD/JPY 48%
  • EUR/AUD 55%
  • EUR/NZD 56%
  • EUR/GBP 41%
  • CAD/JPY 22%
  • GBP/AUD 55%
  • GBP/NZD 55%
  • AUD/NZD 33%
  • GBP/CHF 62%
  • NZD/CHF 50%
  • AUD/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 38%
  • CHF/JPY 50%
  • EUR/CAD 49%
  • GBP/JPY 56%
  • NZD/JPY 0%
  • AUD/JPY 0%
  • NZD/USD 17%
  • GBP/CAD 58%
  • NZD/CAD 66%
  • AUD/CAD 65%
  • NASDAQ 100 50%
  • WTI Crude Oil 84%
  • Silver 76%
  • Gold 55%
  • Copper 100%
Profitableness,
pips/day
12
  • AUD/USD -10
  • EUR/USD -4
  • GBP/USD 1
  • USD/CAD -7
  • USD/CHF 0
  • USD/JPY 6
  • EUR/AUD 6
  • EUR/NZD 0
  • EUR/GBP -8
  • CAD/JPY -4
  • GBP/AUD 5
  • GBP/NZD -5
  • AUD/NZD -10
  • GBP/CHF 17
  • NZD/CHF 0
  • AUD/CHF -21
  • EUR/JPY -10
  • CHF/JPY 0
  • EUR/CAD -2
  • GBP/JPY 5
  • NZD/JPY -18
  • AUD/JPY -9
  • NZD/USD -19
  • GBP/CAD 9
  • NZD/CAD 18
  • AUD/CAD 10
  • NASDAQ 100 0
  • WTI Crude Oil 107
  • Silver 29
  • Gold 1
  • Copper 200
More

Completed signals of Copper

Total signals – 17
Showing 1-17 of 17 items.
TraderDate and time createdForecast closure dateClosing quoteS/LCommentsTrend accuracy in %Price accuracy in %Profitability points
Round-529.06.202129.06.20214.26004.260000.0-400
Cox15.06.202117.06.20214.20004.200000.0-1500
Brunette11.12.202004.06.20214.51570.000000.0-13657
Round-509.03.202131.05.20214.68250.000000.0-8825
Brunette11.12.202007.05.20214.74850.000000.0-14785
Round-509.03.202116.04.20214.16620.000000.0-2662
Brunette11.12.202028.03.20213.27000.0000100100.02800
Round-509.03.202119.03.20214.10250.000000.0-1025
Round-502.03.202103.03.20214.17004.170000.0-400
Round-502.03.202102.03.20214.21004.1500100100.0200
TradeShot21.01.202104.02.20213.80003.5000100100.0500
TradeShot21.01.202104.02.20213.85003.6000100100.0500
Ruus29.04.202030.09.20203.02900.000000.0-6735
DoProfit20.07.202022.07.20202.91950.000010022.5190
DoProfit20.07.202021.07.20202.93000.0000100100.0295
DoProfit20.05.202003.06.20202.47900.000000.0-585
VIP_Signals24.04.202025.04.20202.28902.3230100100.0200

 

Not activated price forecasts Copper

Total signals – 13
Showing 1-13 of 13 items.
TraderSymbolOpen dateClose dateOpen priceСlose price
BrainUPCopper25.02.202124.03.20214.28750.0000
CoxCopper15.06.202109.07.20214.50004.3410
Round-5Copper29.06.202106.07.20214.16004.2523
Round-5Copper29.06.202105.07.20214.18004.3450
Round-5Copper29.06.202102.07.20214.20004.2785
CoxCopper15.06.202102.07.20214.45004.2785
CoxCopper15.06.202125.06.20214.40004.2765
BrainUPCopper25.02.202118.06.20215.50004.1220
BrainUPCopper25.02.202121.05.20215.00004.5088
BrainUPCopper25.02.202123.04.20214.50004.3330
Round-5Copper02.03.202109.03.20214.25004.0133
Round-5Copper02.03.202108.03.20214.23004.0760
DoProfitCopper20.05.202004.08.20202.25002.9040

 

Which commodities to invest in in summer 2021
Which commodities to invest in in summer 2021 Raw material prices are rising. When the global economy recovers, how long can the boom last?Doug King created his hedge fund at the dawn of the commodity supercycle in 2004. It was just in time: due to insatiable demand from China, prices for everything from oil to copper rose to record highs. Investors flooded the commodity sector. At the peak of sales, King's Merchant Commodity Fund managed approximately $2 billion.But the boom suddenly stopped after the global financial crisis of 2008 and the beginning of the shale revolution in the United States. Prices have fallen, big institutional money has come out, and many specialized hedge funds have closed.Fast forward more than ten years. For King, one of the best periods of his career has begun: a massive boom in raw materials has lifted his hedge fund by almost 50% this year, as commodities, from steel to soybeans, have reached multi-year highs. And now everyone, from pension funds to individuals who sell commodities, makes money from them. And the only question is whether this is a temporary phenomenon after the pandemic or a signal for longer-term changes in the structure of the world economy."We are experiencing a structural inflation shock," King said. "There is a lot of pent-up demand, and everyone wants everything now, right now."For the first time since the pre-crisis years until 2008, the commodity boom means that central banks are concerned about inflation. The rally will also have a political impact.With an oil price of about $70 per barrel, Saudi Arabia and Russia are once again leading the global energy market – a remarkable return after negative prices just over a year ago. The boom is also an undesirable phenomenon for politicians who are resisting the climate crisis: rising commodity prices will make the transition more expensive.China, which depends on imported raw materials to supply millions of factories and construction sites, is so nervous that the government has tried to lower prices by threatening speculators. To some extent, this worked, as copper lost its positions achieved this year. But on average, prices remain high: iron ore is still close to a record, steel prices in the US have tripled this year, coal has risen to a 13-year high, and natural gas prices are rising.Even after the recent pullback, the Bloomberg Commodities Spot Index, which takes into account the prices of 22 commodities, rose by 78% compared to the minimum of March 2020.And crude oil, the most important commodity in the global economy, showed significant growth this year. This prompted traders and Wall Street banks to talk again about the possibility that prices will exceed $100 per barrel for the first time since 2014.As prices rose, so did Wall Street's interest. The annual Robin Hood Investor Conference, which brings together hedge fund luminaries every year, from Paul Tudor Jones to Stanley F. Druckenmiller and Ray Dalio, in early June, included a discussion on commodities. For the first time in the last five years, the conference was given time to discuss commodities.Jeff Curry, a veteran commodity researcher at Goldman Sachs Group Inc., who advocates a long-term bull market for commodities despite the recent sell-off in metals and grains, says there is room for significant investment in the market."Commodities are back in fashion," Curry said. Despite the hype due to sky-high prices, the sector was not able to attract large cash flows, as it was during the boom of 2004-2011.Those investors and traders who have already invested in commodities, betting on recovery after the pandemic, were able to make a profit.Take, for example, Cargill Inc. The world's largest agricultural commodities trader made more money in just the first nine months of the fiscal year than in any full year in its history, as net profit exceeded $4 billion.Or Trafigura Group. It is the second-largest independent oil trader in the world, whose net profit of more than $2 billion in the six months to the end of March was almost the same as for the previous best full year."Our core sales units are operating at full capacity," said Jeremy Weir, chief executive of Trafigura.However, for consumers, the commodity boom means memories of high inflation. For now, companies are mostly taking the brunt of the impact, pushing manufacturing inflation in some countries, including China, to its highest level in more than a decade. But sooner or later, consumers will also pay for it.Companies, from Unilever Plc to Procter & Gamble Co., announced plans to raise prices in the near future."We are seeing levels of commodity inflation that we haven't seen in a very long time," Graham Pitketley, Unilever's chief financial officer, told investors after the release of first – quarter results. "The commodity inflation that we are seeing affects all companies."The speed and scope of this rally, which affected dozens of raw materials from vegetable oil to coal, prompted many to talk about a new commodity supercycle, similar to the one that began almost two decades ago, when China's rapid industrialization changed the structure of the world economy. economy.Economists usually define a supercycle as a period of abnormally high demand that oil companies, mining companies and farmers are struggling to meet, causing a rally that lasts longer than the usual business cycle. Before China, the century of modern history witnessed three different commodity supercycles, each of which was caused by a transformational socio-economic event. The industrialization of the United States gave rise to the first in the early 1900s, global rearmament gave rise to the second in the 1930s, and the recovery of Europe and Japan after World War II gave rise to the third in the 1950s and 1960s.The appearance of the fifth supercycle would be a big event. The price rally confirms the talk of a new boom: the Bloomberg Commodity Spot Index, consisting of 23 commodities, is almost 500 points, which corresponds to the peaks of 2007-08 and 2010-11. And yet, what is more likely is that the world is still experiencing the impact of a China-led supercycle, which is now loaded with contradictory economic shifts caused by the coronavirus pandemic.Change in the value of commodities in one year The speed and scope of this rally, which affected dozens of raw materials, from vegetable oil to coal, prompted many to talk about a new commodity supercycle, similar to the one that began almost two decades ago, when China's rapid industrialization changed the structure of the world economy.Economists usually define a supercycle as a period of abnormally high demand that oil companies, mining companies and farmers are struggling to meet, causing a rally that lasts longer than the usual business cycle. Before China, the century of modern history witnessed three different commodity supercycles, each of which was caused by a transformational socio-economic event.The industrialization of the United States gave rise to the first supercycle in the early 1900s, global rearmament gave rise to another in the 1930s, and the recovery of Europe and Japan after World War II gave rise to a third in the 1950s and 1960s.The appearance of the fifth supercycle would be a big event. The price rally confirms the talk of a new boom: the Bloomberg Commodity Spot Index, consisting of 23 commodities, is almost 500 points, which corresponds to the peaks of 2007-08 and 2010-11. But it is more likely that the world is still under the influence of a super cycle led by China, which is now being spurred by the contradictory economic changes caused by the coronavirus pandemic.Initially, Covid was bad news for commodity demand. The world was locked up, travel was reduced, factories were closed. The price of everything from oil to copper followed consumption, falling sharply between March and May last year. But after the first few months, the world began to get back on its feet, and consumption patterns changed towards commodities.To understand what happened, it is necessary to understand the typical relationship between the demand for goods and well-being. As a rule, poor countries consume little raw materials, because most of the costs go to meet basic needs, such as food and housing.The optimal place for commodities is countries with a per capita income of $4,000 to $18,000 – the average income range that China entered in the early 2000s. This disproportionately affects the demand for commodities, since it depends on the level of urbanization and industrialization of countries. With this range of per capita income, families have the money to buy cars, household appliances and other goods that require a lot of raw materials.Industrially developing countries are also building railways, highways, hospitals and other public infrastructure.The demand for goods above $20,000 per capita begins to decline as the wealthier segments of the population spend the increase in wealth on services such as better education, health care and recreation.The coronavirus pandemic has changed this dynamic. Since many families are isolated, spending is shifting from services to goods, even in the wealthiest countries, such as the United States. In many ways, American and European consumers have been behaving in the same way as the population of developing countries for several months, spending money on buying various goods, from new bicycles to televisions.The US economy is the best example of this trend. Overall consumer spending remains below the trends of 2018-19, but this hides a huge discrepancy between spending on goods and services. According to the Peterson Institute for International Economics, household spending on goods is currently 11% higher than the level observed before the pandemic.  At the same time, spending on services such as recreation, restaurants or entertainment remains 7% lower than before the appearance of the coronavirus."Ultra-accommodative monetary policy, unprecedented fiscal stimulus, pent-up demand, strong household balance sheets and record savings all together paint a picture of a steady and confident growth trajectory," said Saad Rahim, chief economist at Trafigura. Fiscal stimulus has other parallels with emerging markets, as Western governments target infrastructure spending by promising to rebuild highways, railways and bridges.Governments are also striving to build a greener future in order to abandon fossil fuels. Although this is bad news for the coal and oil markets, it means an increase in demand for raw materials such as copper, aluminum and battery metals such as cobalt and lithium, which are key to the transition to green energy."Commodity prices will remain high for a long time to come," said Ivan Glasenberg, the outgoing CEO of commodities giant Glencore Plc. According to him, for the first time, two superpowers of the world, the United States and China, simultaneously promoted major infrastructure projects to save their economies from the impact of the coronavirus pandemic.The offer is trying to catch up. Some of the bottlenecks are caused by deliberate actions by producing countries, such as the OPEC+ alliance, which cut oil production last year. And another shortage is due to the complexity of the work of mines, smelters and farms at the height of the pandemic.The decisive factor for the duration of growth is the structural restriction of supply, which means that high prices may not work as a signal to increase production and, ultimately, return the market to equilibrium.The forces that slow down the reaction of the proposal are twofold. First, there are more and more demands from the fighters against climate change that the same production of fossil fuels, such as coal, oil and gas, be reduced. Secondly, the shareholders of the companies demand that the management pays them higher dividends, which, in turn, leaves less money for expanding mines or drilling new wells.The impact of these forces is already evident in some areas of the commodity market, where companies stopped investing in new supplies several years ago. Take, for example, thermal coal. Mining companies have been cutting costs since at least 2015. As demand increased, coal prices jumped to a level not seen in the last 10 years. The same thing happened with iron ore, whose prices soared to a record high at the beginning of this year. The next one is likely to be oil, where companies are significantly cutting costs.For commodity bulls like Doug King, this is a sign of doubling. "This is the beginning of a proper boom cycle, and this is not a temporary surge," he ...
Read
Copper price rises on optimism about economic recovery
Copper price rises on optimism about economic recovery Copper is rising in price as investors hope for a successful global economic recovery. At 8: 42 Moscow time, the pound of this metal on the Comex exchange rose to $ 4.778, or 1.8% against the closing price of the day before. On Monday, the price of a ton of copper fell to $ 10,382, or 0.34%, on the London Stock Exchange. The cost of aluminum and zinc fell by 0.35% and 0.78%, respectively. By the end of April, copper rose by almost 12%. This month, it has already increased in price by 7%. The industrial metals market is dominated by optimistic sentiment. Bidders expect an increase in demand, as in a number of developed countries there is some improvement in the epidemiological situation against the background of mass vaccination of the population. Economic activity is growing. In some countries, the gradual lifting of restrictive measures that were previously introduced to combat the pandemic has begun. Investors hope for an early recovery of the European economy, as well as the US economy, which will be a favorable factor for the market of copper and other industrial ...
Read
THE COST OF ALUMINUM JUMPED TO THE HIGHEST SINCE JUNE 2018
THE COST OF ALUMINUM JUMPED TO THE HIGHEST SINCE JUNE 2018 The reduction of concerns about the prospects for demand for aluminum has led to a significant rise in the price of this metal. According to the results of trading on Tuesday on the London stock Exchange, a ton of aluminum rose in price by 1.37% to $2,293. At the same time, during the auction, the price of the metal rose to the level of $2304 per ton. A higher cost per ton of aluminum was recorded in June 2018.The increase in the price of the metal was supported by statistics published in China. They are evidence of the successful recovery of the Chinese economy. At the end of last month, the volume of China's exports increased by 30.6% compared to the same month of the previous year. The volume of imports increased by 38.1% year-on-year. The growth of economic activity in the country allows us to count on an increase in demand for aluminum. China is the world's largest consumer of industrial metals. At the end of this week, statistics on Chinese industrial production will be ...
Read
COPPER FALLS AFTER THE STATEMENT OF THE CHINESE AUTHORITIES
COPPER FALLS AFTER THE STATEMENT OF THE CHINESE AUTHORITIES Copper is cheaper on Monday morning. Today the value of a pound of this metal fell by more than 1% to $4,005. Trading on Friday on the London stock Exchange also ended with a decline in prices for industrial metals. So, a ton of copper fell by the end of the trading day by 0.9% to $8926.5. The cost of a ton of aluminum and zinc decreased by 0.81% and 0.88% to $2,264 and $2,829, respectively. Earlier, Li Keqiang, who heads the State Council of China, said that it is necessary to strengthen regulation in the commodity market. This will help Chinese enterprises, which are in a difficult situation due to the rise in global commodity prices. In addition, experts note that the Chinese authorities may move to tighten the current policy in the budget and monetary sphere. Such a decision can be made against the backdrop of rising inflation. According to the latest statistics, consumer prices in the country rose by 0.4% in March, after falling by 0.2% in February. Producer prices showed a significant acceleration in the growth rate. In March, they rose by 4.4%. At the same time, in February, the growth was ...
Read
Message sent successfully.
We will contact you soon!