{{val.symbol}}
{{val.value}}

FTSE 100 Trading forecasts and signals

Total signals – 60

Active signals for FTSE 100

Total signals – 2
Showing 1-2 of 2 items.
TraderPrecision for symbol, %Opening quoteTargetCreation dateForecast closure dateS/L and сommentPrice
OptimaFX0.07300.00
7350.00
13.08.202130.11.2021
OptimaFX0.07250.00
7300.00
13.08.202129.10.2021
 
 

FTSE 100 rate traders

Total number of traders – 7
TradeShot
Symbols: 31
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/JPY, USD/TRY, EthereumClassic/USD, Cardano/USD, EOS/USD, Ethereum/Bitcoin, Ethereum/USD, Monero/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, DAX, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, WTI Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Palladium, Silver, Gold, Copper, Platinum, Alphabet, Apple, Amazon, Avalanche
Trend
accuracy
75%
  • AUD/USD 33%
  • EUR/USD 70%
  • GBP/USD 80%
  • USD/CAD 88%
  • USD/JPY 0%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 67%
  • Cardano/USD 40%
  • EOS/USD 71%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 83%
  • Ethereum/USD 76%
  • Monero/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 79%
  • XRP/USD 67%
  • US Dollar Index 76%
  • DAX 79%
  • Dow Jones 81%
  • NASDAQ 100 80%
  • S&P 500 73%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • WTI Crude Oil 69%
  • Natural Gas 75%
  • Palladium 100%
  • Silver 71%
  • Gold 70%
  • Copper 100%
  • Platinum 75%
  • Alphabet 50%
  • Apple 100%
  • Amazon 50%
  • Avalanche 0%
Price
accuracy
73%
  • AUD/USD 33%
  • EUR/USD 67%
  • GBP/USD 75%
  • USD/CAD 88%
  • USD/JPY 0%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • EthereumClassic/USD 67%
  • Cardano/USD 40%
  • EOS/USD 71%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 54%
  • Ethereum/USD 76%
  • Monero/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 79%
  • XRP/USD 67%
  • US Dollar Index 76%
  • DAX 75%
  • Dow Jones 81%
  • NASDAQ 100 80%
  • S&P 500 64%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • WTI Crude Oil 69%
  • Natural Gas 75%
  • Palladium 100%
  • Silver 71%
  • Gold 69%
  • Copper 100%
  • Platinum 75%
  • Alphabet 50%
  • Apple 100%
  • Amazon 50%
  • Avalanche 0%
Profitableness,
pips/day
113
  • AUD/USD -16
  • EUR/USD -2
  • GBP/USD 7
  • USD/CAD 18
  • USD/JPY -4
  • USD/TRY 630
  • EthereumClassic/USD -450
  • Cardano/USD -576
  • EOS/USD -318
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 0
  • Ethereum/USD 242
  • Monero/USD 200
  • Bitcoin/USD 390
  • XRP/USD -17
  • US Dollar Index 7
  • DAX -4
  • Dow Jones 26
  • NASDAQ 100 24
  • S&P 500 3
  • FTSE 100 25
  • WTI Crude Oil 11
  • Natural Gas -12
  • Palladium 79
  • Silver 7
  • Gold -1
  • Copper 94
  • Platinum -10
  • Alphabet -148
  • Apple 15
  • Amazon -8
  • Avalanche -300
More
Positive
Symbols: 54
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/JPY, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, CAD/JPY, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, Stellar/USD, Zcash/USD, Cardano/USD, EOS/USD, BitcoinCash/USD, Litecoin/USD, IOTA/USD, NEO/USD, Ethereum/USD, Monero/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, DAX, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, EURO STOXX 50, CAC 40, FTSE 100, WTI Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Gold, Apple, American Express, Netflix, nVidia, Facebook, Intel, Adidas, Walt Disney, Boeing, Binance Coin, Polkadot, Chainlink, Avalanche
Trend
accuracy
74%
  • AUD/USD 50%
  • EUR/USD 82%
  • GBP/USD 25%
  • USD/CAD 0%
  • USD/JPY 67%
  • EUR/AUD 100%
  • EUR/NZD 100%
  • CAD/JPY 0%
  • EUR/CHF 0%
  • GBP/AUD 0%
  • GBP/NZD 100%
  • AUD/NZD 50%
  • GBP/CHF 100%
  • AUD/CHF 75%
  • EUR/JPY 100%
  • CHF/JPY 67%
  • NZD/JPY 75%
  • AUD/JPY 75%
  • NZD/USD 57%
  • Stellar/USD 80%
  • Zcash/USD 0%
  • Cardano/USD 71%
  • EOS/USD 50%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 57%
  • Litecoin/USD 86%
  • IOTA/USD 100%
  • NEO/USD 83%
  • Ethereum/USD 88%
  • Monero/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 55%
  • XRP/USD 71%
  • DAX 88%
  • Dow Jones 71%
  • NASDAQ 100 100%
  • S&P 500 100%
  • EURO STOXX 50 100%
  • CAC 40 100%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • WTI Crude Oil 100%
  • Natural Gas 100%
  • Gold 100%
  • Apple 0%
  • American Express 100%
  • Netflix 100%
  • nVidia 0%
  • Facebook 100%
  • Intel 0%
  • Adidas 100%
  • Walt Disney 100%
  • Boeing 67%
  • Binance Coin 67%
  • Polkadot 75%
  • Chainlink 86%
  • Avalanche 50%
Price
accuracy
69%
  • AUD/USD 50%
  • EUR/USD 82%
  • GBP/USD 25%
  • USD/CAD 0%
  • USD/JPY 23%
  • EUR/AUD 100%
  • EUR/NZD 100%
  • CAD/JPY 0%
  • EUR/CHF 0%
  • GBP/AUD 0%
  • GBP/NZD 100%
  • AUD/NZD 50%
  • GBP/CHF 91%
  • AUD/CHF 59%
  • EUR/JPY 72%
  • CHF/JPY 67%
  • NZD/JPY 75%
  • AUD/JPY 55%
  • NZD/USD 54%
  • Stellar/USD 80%
  • Zcash/USD 0%
  • Cardano/USD 71%
  • EOS/USD 21%
  • BitcoinCash/USD 57%
  • Litecoin/USD 86%
  • IOTA/USD 100%
  • NEO/USD 83%
  • Ethereum/USD 88%
  • Monero/USD 75%
  • Bitcoin/USD 55%
  • XRP/USD 71%
  • DAX 76%
  • Dow Jones 49%
  • NASDAQ 100 73%
  • S&P 500 100%
  • EURO STOXX 50 100%
  • CAC 40 88%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • WTI Crude Oil 100%
  • Natural Gas 100%
  • Gold 21%
  • Apple 0%
  • American Express 20%
  • Netflix 100%
  • nVidia 0%
  • Facebook 100%
  • Intel 0%
  • Adidas 100%
  • Walt Disney 87%
  • Boeing 66%
  • Binance Coin 67%
  • Polkadot 75%
  • Chainlink 86%
  • Avalanche 50%
Profitableness,
pips/day
119
  • AUD/USD -10
  • EUR/USD 15
  • GBP/USD -11
  • USD/CAD -28
  • USD/JPY -6
  • EUR/AUD 40
  • EUR/NZD 27
  • CAD/JPY -23
  • EUR/CHF -27
  • GBP/AUD -50
  • GBP/NZD 80
  • AUD/NZD -10
  • GBP/CHF 32
  • AUD/CHF 3
  • EUR/JPY 36
  • CHF/JPY 2
  • NZD/JPY 5
  • AUD/JPY 6
  • NZD/USD 3
  • Stellar/USD -18
  • Zcash/USD -400
  • Cardano/USD -87
  • EOS/USD 5
  • BitcoinCash/USD -50
  • Litecoin/USD 238
  • IOTA/USD 500
  • NEO/USD 11
  • Ethereum/USD 548
  • Monero/USD 150
  • Bitcoin/USD -79
  • XRP/USD -28
  • DAX 90
  • Dow Jones 212
  • NASDAQ 100 13
  • S&P 500 32
  • EURO STOXX 50 484
  • CAC 40 666
  • FTSE 100 84
  • WTI Crude Oil 41
  • Natural Gas 60
  • Gold 2
  • Apple -18
  • American Express 44
  • Netflix 120
  • nVidia -4
  • Facebook 152
  • Intel -1
  • Adidas 115
  • Walt Disney 328
  • Boeing 87
  • Binance Coin -500
  • Polkadot 0
  • Chainlink 13
  • Avalanche -250
More
OptimaFX
Symbols: 43
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/JPY, USD/ZAR, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, EUR/JPY, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Stellar/USD, Cardano/USD, Litecoin/USD, Tron/USD, Ethereum/Bitcoin, Ethereum/USD, Monero/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, DAX, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, WTI Crude Oil, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Dogecoin, Binance Coin, Chainlink
Trend
accuracy
69%
  • AUD/USD 65%
  • EUR/USD 61%
  • GBP/USD 61%
  • USD/CAD 83%
  • USD/JPY 70%
  • USD/ZAR 0%
  • EUR/AUD 67%
  • EUR/NZD 58%
  • EUR/GBP 54%
  • CAD/JPY 50%
  • EUR/CHF 50%
  • GBP/AUD 100%
  • GBP/NZD 100%
  • GBP/CHF 73%
  • NZD/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 88%
  • GBP/JPY 63%
  • NZD/JPY 0%
  • AUD/JPY 50%
  • NZD/USD 56%
  • NZD/CAD 0%
  • AUD/CAD 50%
  • Stellar/USD 71%
  • Cardano/USD 50%
  • Litecoin/USD 91%
  • Tron/USD 71%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 0%
  • Ethereum/USD 71%
  • Monero/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 68%
  • XRP/USD 71%
  • US Dollar Index 51%
  • DAX 75%
  • NASDAQ 100 57%
  • S&P 500 50%
  • FTSE 100 0%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Silver 68%
  • Gold 76%
  • Platinum 100%
  • Dogecoin 93%
  • Binance Coin 71%
  • Chainlink 0%
Price
accuracy
68%
  • AUD/USD 65%
  • EUR/USD 60%
  • GBP/USD 61%
  • USD/CAD 83%
  • USD/JPY 66%
  • USD/ZAR 0%
  • EUR/AUD 67%
  • EUR/NZD 58%
  • EUR/GBP 49%
  • CAD/JPY 50%
  • EUR/CHF 50%
  • GBP/AUD 100%
  • GBP/NZD 100%
  • GBP/CHF 73%
  • NZD/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 88%
  • GBP/JPY 63%
  • NZD/JPY 0%
  • AUD/JPY 50%
  • NZD/USD 53%
  • NZD/CAD 0%
  • AUD/CAD 50%
  • Stellar/USD 71%
  • Cardano/USD 50%
  • Litecoin/USD 87%
  • Tron/USD 71%
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin 0%
  • Ethereum/USD 71%
  • Monero/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 68%
  • XRP/USD 67%
  • US Dollar Index 44%
  • DAX 75%
  • NASDAQ 100 57%
  • S&P 500 50%
  • FTSE 100 0%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Silver 66%
  • Gold 76%
  • Platinum 100%
  • Dogecoin 93%
  • Binance Coin 71%
  • Chainlink 0%
Profitableness,
pips/day
83
  • AUD/USD -1
  • EUR/USD -2
  • GBP/USD -6
  • USD/CAD 16
  • USD/JPY 2
  • USD/ZAR -31
  • EUR/AUD -5
  • EUR/NZD -18
  • EUR/GBP -2
  • CAD/JPY -6
  • EUR/CHF 1
  • GBP/AUD 40
  • GBP/NZD 39
  • GBP/CHF 7
  • NZD/CHF -20
  • EUR/JPY 23
  • GBP/JPY -4
  • NZD/JPY -50
  • AUD/JPY -6
  • NZD/USD -6
  • NZD/CAD -13
  • AUD/CAD -4
  • Stellar/USD -21
  • Cardano/USD -370
  • Litecoin/USD 466
  • Tron/USD 8
  • Ethereum/Bitcoin -4
  • Ethereum/USD 114
  • Monero/USD 4000
  • Bitcoin/USD -44
  • XRP/USD 46
  • US Dollar Index -3
  • DAX 25
  • NASDAQ 100 -36
  • S&P 500 -5
  • FTSE 100 -3
  • WTI Crude Oil -7
  • Silver 0
  • Gold 1
  • Platinum 41
  • Dogecoin 940
  • Binance Coin -83
  • Chainlink -220
More
Eris
Symbols: 18
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/JPY, EUR/GBP, GBP/NZD, GBP/JPY, GBP/CAD, Cardano/USD, Ethereum/USD, XRP/USD, DAX, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, WTI Crude Oil, Gold
Trend
accuracy
68%
  • AUD/USD 0%
  • EUR/USD 0%
  • GBP/USD 67%
  • USD/JPY 75%
  • EUR/GBP 67%
  • GBP/NZD 75%
  • GBP/JPY 70%
  • GBP/CAD 75%
  • Cardano/USD 50%
  • Ethereum/USD 50%
  • XRP/USD 75%
  • DAX 65%
  • Dow Jones 81%
  • NASDAQ 100 68%
  • S&P 500 0%
  • FTSE 100 70%
  • WTI Crude Oil 100%
  • Gold 63%
Price
accuracy
67%
  • AUD/USD 0%
  • EUR/USD 0%
  • GBP/USD 67%
  • USD/JPY 75%
  • EUR/GBP 67%
  • GBP/NZD 75%
  • GBP/JPY 70%
  • GBP/CAD 75%
  • Cardano/USD 50%
  • Ethereum/USD 50%
  • XRP/USD 75%
  • DAX 65%
  • Dow Jones 80%
  • NASDAQ 100 66%
  • S&P 500 0%
  • FTSE 100 70%
  • WTI Crude Oil 100%
  • Gold 62%
Profitableness,
pips/day
12
  • AUD/USD -50
  • EUR/USD -19
  • GBP/USD -4
  • USD/JPY 5
  • EUR/GBP -7
  • GBP/NZD 3
  • GBP/JPY 2
  • GBP/CAD 4
  • Cardano/USD -1000
  • Ethereum/USD -100
  • XRP/USD 100
  • DAX 7
  • Dow Jones 43
  • NASDAQ 100 10
  • S&P 500 -2
  • FTSE 100 17
  • WTI Crude Oil 75
  • Gold -1
More
ReAction
Symbols: 42
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/TRY, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, USD/MXN, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, DAX, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, WTI Crude Oil, Silver, Gold
Trend
accuracy
65%
  • AUD/USD 74%
  • EUR/USD 67%
  • GBP/USD 64%
  • USD/CAD 73%
  • USD/CHF 67%
  • USD/JPY 55%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • CAD/CHF 45%
  • EUR/AUD 74%
  • EUR/NZD 61%
  • EUR/GBP 57%
  • CAD/JPY 67%
  • EUR/CHF 57%
  • GBP/AUD 67%
  • GBP/NZD 56%
  • USD/MXN 71%
  • AUD/NZD 70%
  • GBP/CHF 75%
  • NZD/CHF 67%
  • AUD/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 67%
  • CHF/JPY 63%
  • EUR/CAD 60%
  • GBP/JPY 67%
  • NZD/JPY 40%
  • AUD/JPY 65%
  • NZD/USD 61%
  • GBP/CAD 70%
  • NZD/CAD 50%
  • AUD/CAD 57%
  • Ethereum/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 68%
  • XRP/USD 100%
  • US Dollar Index 33%
  • DAX 61%
  • Dow Jones 66%
  • NASDAQ 100 46%
  • S&P 500 88%
  • FTSE 100 79%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Silver 50%
  • Gold 67%
Price
accuracy
65%
  • AUD/USD 72%
  • EUR/USD 66%
  • GBP/USD 63%
  • USD/CAD 73%
  • USD/CHF 67%
  • USD/JPY 55%
  • USD/TRY 100%
  • CAD/CHF 45%
  • EUR/AUD 74%
  • EUR/NZD 61%
  • EUR/GBP 57%
  • CAD/JPY 64%
  • EUR/CHF 50%
  • GBP/AUD 66%
  • GBP/NZD 56%
  • USD/MXN 71%
  • AUD/NZD 70%
  • GBP/CHF 73%
  • NZD/CHF 67%
  • AUD/CHF 0%
  • EUR/JPY 65%
  • CHF/JPY 63%
  • EUR/CAD 59%
  • GBP/JPY 66%
  • NZD/JPY 28%
  • AUD/JPY 65%
  • NZD/USD 61%
  • GBP/CAD 69%
  • NZD/CAD 50%
  • AUD/CAD 57%
  • Ethereum/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 68%
  • XRP/USD 100%
  • US Dollar Index 33%
  • DAX 61%
  • Dow Jones 66%
  • NASDAQ 100 46%
  • S&P 500 88%
  • FTSE 100 79%
  • WTI Crude Oil 67%
  • Silver 50%
  • Gold 67%
Profitableness,
pips/day
12
  • AUD/USD 5
  • EUR/USD 1
  • GBP/USD -1
  • USD/CAD 3
  • USD/CHF 2
  • USD/JPY -2
  • USD/TRY 360
  • CAD/CHF -6
  • EUR/AUD 8
  • EUR/NZD -6
  • EUR/GBP 0
  • CAD/JPY 2
  • EUR/CHF -4
  • GBP/AUD 2
  • GBP/NZD -7
  • USD/MXN 14
  • AUD/NZD 0
  • GBP/CHF 3
  • NZD/CHF -4
  • AUD/CHF -16
  • EUR/JPY 0
  • CHF/JPY -1
  • EUR/CAD -4
  • GBP/JPY 3
  • NZD/JPY -5
  • AUD/JPY 5
  • NZD/USD -4
  • GBP/CAD 4
  • NZD/CAD -5
  • AUD/CAD -6
  • Ethereum/USD 117
  • Bitcoin/USD 54
  • XRP/USD 261
  • US Dollar Index -4
  • DAX 13
  • Dow Jones 14
  • NASDAQ 100 -14
  • S&P 500 11
  • FTSE 100 10
  • WTI Crude Oil 11
  • Silver -6
  • Gold -2
More
Round-5
Symbols: 42
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/RUB, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, USD/MXN, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Cardano/USD, Ethereum/USD, Bitcoin/USD, XRP/USD, US Dollar Index, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, Brent Crude Oil, WTI Crude Oil, Silver, Gold, Copper, Apple, Tesla Motors
Trend
accuracy
64%
  • AUD/USD 70%
  • EUR/USD 56%
  • GBP/USD 63%
  • USD/CAD 74%
  • USD/CHF 62%
  • USD/JPY 70%
  • USD/RUB 100%
  • CAD/CHF 100%
  • EUR/AUD 58%
  • EUR/NZD 40%
  • EUR/GBP 70%
  • CAD/JPY 70%
  • USD/MXN 100%
  • AUD/NZD 54%
  • GBP/CHF 82%
  • NZD/CHF 29%
  • AUD/CHF 89%
  • EUR/JPY 61%
  • CHF/JPY 43%
  • EUR/CAD 75%
  • GBP/JPY 65%
  • NZD/JPY 63%
  • AUD/JPY 58%
  • NZD/USD 58%
  • GBP/CAD 64%
  • NZD/CAD 63%
  • AUD/CAD 89%
  • Cardano/USD 67%
  • Ethereum/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 60%
  • XRP/USD 0%
  • US Dollar Index 73%
  • NASDAQ 100 100%
  • S&P 500 100%
  • FTSE 100 20%
  • Brent Crude Oil 71%
  • WTI Crude Oil 66%
  • Silver 0%
  • Gold 80%
  • Copper 14%
  • Apple 100%
  • Tesla Motors 100%
Price
accuracy
62%
  • AUD/USD 70%
  • EUR/USD 53%
  • GBP/USD 63%
  • USD/CAD 74%
  • USD/CHF 60%
  • USD/JPY 70%
  • USD/RUB 66%
  • CAD/CHF 15%
  • EUR/AUD 58%
  • EUR/NZD 40%
  • EUR/GBP 66%
  • CAD/JPY 70%
  • USD/MXN 91%
  • AUD/NZD 58%
  • GBP/CHF 77%
  • NZD/CHF 29%
  • AUD/CHF 85%
  • EUR/JPY 57%
  • CHF/JPY 40%
  • EUR/CAD 75%
  • GBP/JPY 65%
  • NZD/JPY 63%
  • AUD/JPY 58%
  • NZD/USD 58%
  • GBP/CAD 64%
  • NZD/CAD 63%
  • AUD/CAD 79%
  • Cardano/USD 67%
  • Ethereum/USD 100%
  • Bitcoin/USD 60%
  • XRP/USD 0%
  • US Dollar Index 73%
  • NASDAQ 100 100%
  • S&P 500 100%
  • FTSE 100 20%
  • Brent Crude Oil 62%
  • WTI Crude Oil 66%
  • Silver 0%
  • Gold 80%
  • Copper 14%
  • Apple 100%
  • Tesla Motors 100%
Profitableness,
pips/day
-78
  • AUD/USD 1
  • EUR/USD -3
  • GBP/USD -7
  • USD/CAD 6
  • USD/CHF -2
  • USD/JPY 8
  • USD/RUB 20
  • CAD/CHF 2
  • EUR/AUD 3
  • EUR/NZD -10
  • EUR/GBP 2
  • CAD/JPY 0
  • USD/MXN 64
  • AUD/NZD -3
  • GBP/CHF 12
  • NZD/CHF -11
  • AUD/CHF 11
  • EUR/JPY -2
  • CHF/JPY -11
  • EUR/CAD 8
  • GBP/JPY -4
  • NZD/JPY -2
  • AUD/JPY -7
  • NZD/USD -4
  • GBP/CAD -4
  • NZD/CAD 2
  • AUD/CAD 11
  • Cardano/USD 0
  • Ethereum/USD 800
  • Bitcoin/USD -262
  • XRP/USD -1
  • US Dollar Index 2
  • NASDAQ 100 67
  • S&P 500 13
  • FTSE 100 -35
  • Brent Crude Oil 26
  • WTI Crude Oil -5
  • Silver -25
  • Gold 1
  • Copper -197
  • Apple 29
  • Tesla Motors 400
More
Helix
Symbols: 40
AUD/USD, EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/CHF, USD/JPY, USD/ZAR, CAD/CHF, EUR/AUD, EUR/NZD, EUR/GBP, CAD/JPY, EUR/CHF, GBP/AUD, GBP/NZD, AUD/NZD, GBP/CHF, NZD/CHF, AUD/CHF, EUR/JPY, CHF/JPY, EUR/CAD, GBP/JPY, NZD/JPY, AUD/JPY, NZD/USD, GBP/CAD, NZD/CAD, AUD/CAD, Bitcoin/USD, US Dollar Index, DAX, Dow Jones, NASDAQ 100, S&P 500, FTSE 100, Brent Crude Oil, WTI Crude Oil, Silver, Gold
Trend
accuracy
62%
  • AUD/USD 67%
  • EUR/USD 58%
  • GBP/USD 60%
  • USD/CAD 66%
  • USD/CHF 53%
  • USD/JPY 65%
  • USD/ZAR 67%
  • CAD/CHF 57%
  • EUR/AUD 66%
  • EUR/NZD 73%
  • EUR/GBP 60%
  • CAD/JPY 57%
  • EUR/CHF 58%
  • GBP/AUD 68%
  • GBP/NZD 61%
  • AUD/NZD 46%
  • GBP/CHF 60%
  • NZD/CHF 38%
  • AUD/CHF 58%
  • EUR/JPY 56%
  • CHF/JPY 59%
  • EUR/CAD 55%
  • GBP/JPY 62%
  • NZD/JPY 63%
  • AUD/JPY 59%
  • NZD/USD 64%
  • GBP/CAD 52%
  • NZD/CAD 62%
  • AUD/CAD 56%
  • Bitcoin/USD 67%
  • US Dollar Index 67%
  • DAX 56%
  • Dow Jones 64%
  • NASDAQ 100 61%
  • S&P 500 25%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • Brent Crude Oil 55%
  • WTI Crude Oil 80%
  • Silver 93%
  • Gold 61%
Price
accuracy
61%
  • AUD/USD 63%
  • EUR/USD 56%
  • GBP/USD 60%
  • USD/CAD 64%
  • USD/CHF 53%
  • USD/JPY 63%
  • USD/ZAR 67%
  • CAD/CHF 44%
  • EUR/AUD 66%
  • EUR/NZD 74%
  • EUR/GBP 57%
  • CAD/JPY 57%
  • EUR/CHF 50%
  • GBP/AUD 68%
  • GBP/NZD 61%
  • AUD/NZD 39%
  • GBP/CHF 60%
  • NZD/CHF 38%
  • AUD/CHF 44%
  • EUR/JPY 53%
  • CHF/JPY 58%
  • EUR/CAD 55%
  • GBP/JPY 60%
  • NZD/JPY 63%
  • AUD/JPY 50%
  • NZD/USD 57%
  • GBP/CAD 50%
  • NZD/CAD 60%
  • AUD/CAD 53%
  • Bitcoin/USD 67%
  • US Dollar Index 67%
  • DAX 56%
  • Dow Jones 64%
  • NASDAQ 100 61%
  • S&P 500 25%
  • FTSE 100 100%
  • Brent Crude Oil 55%
  • WTI Crude Oil 80%
  • Silver 93%
  • Gold 61%
Profitableness,
pips/day
2
  • AUD/USD 0
  • EUR/USD -2
  • GBP/USD -3
  • USD/CAD 1
  • USD/CHF -1
  • USD/JPY 3
  • USD/ZAR 18
  • CAD/CHF -1
  • EUR/AUD 6
  • EUR/NZD 8
  • EUR/GBP 2
  • CAD/JPY 0
  • EUR/CHF -1
  • GBP/AUD 11
  • GBP/NZD -2
  • AUD/NZD -3
  • GBP/CHF -6
  • NZD/CHF -8
  • AUD/CHF 1
  • EUR/JPY -3
  • CHF/JPY 4
  • EUR/CAD 1
  • GBP/JPY -1
  • NZD/JPY 1
  • AUD/JPY -3
  • NZD/USD -5
  • GBP/CAD -7
  • NZD/CAD 3
  • AUD/CAD 0
  • Bitcoin/USD -20
  • US Dollar Index -5
  • DAX 15
  • Dow Jones 9
  • NASDAQ 100 0
  • S&P 500 -5
  • FTSE 100 25
  • Brent Crude Oil -4
  • WTI Crude Oil 8
  • Silver 57
  • Gold -1
More

Completed signals of FTSE 100

Total signals – 58
Showing 41-58 of 58 items.
TraderDate and time createdForecast closure dateClosing quoteS/LCommentsTrend accuracy in %Price accuracy in %Profitability points
OptimaFX13.08.202130.09.20217082.000.0000.0-118
TradeShot28.04.202129.04.20217000.006930.00100100.010
TradeShot28.04.202129.04.20216990.006920.00100100.010
TradeShot28.04.202128.04.20216980.006910.00100100.010
TradeShot28.04.202128.04.20216970.006900.00100100.020
Dreamer03.04.202106.04.20216760.006720.00100100.010
Dreamer03.04.202106.04.20216750.006710.00100100.010
Dreamer03.04.202106.04.20216780.006740.00100100.010
Dreamer03.04.202106.04.20216770.006730.00100100.010
Round-502.03.202105.03.20216650.006650.0000.0-40
Round-502.03.202105.03.20216590.006590.0000.0-50
Round-502.03.202104.03.20216587.806610.0000.0-28
Round-502.03.202103.03.20216630.006630.0000.0-40
Round-502.03.202103.03.20216670.006610.00100100.020
ReAction02.03.202102.03.20216600.006600.0000.0-30
ReAction02.03.202102.03.20216630.006590.00100100.010
ReAction02.03.202102.03.20216620.006580.00100100.010
ReAction02.03.202102.03.20216610.006570.00100100.010

 

Not activated price forecasts FTSE 100

Total signals – 28
Showing 21-28 of 28 items.
TraderSymbolOpen dateClose dateOpen price
Round-5FTSE 10002.03.202108.03.20216520.00
ReActionFTSE 10027.01.202103.02.20216676.00
ReActionFTSE 10027.01.202102.02.20216673.00
ReActionFTSE 10027.01.202101.02.20216670.00
ReActionFTSE 10027.01.202129.01.20216666.00
Do_AlexFTSE 10014.01.202120.01.20216840.00
Do_AlexFTSE 10014.01.202119.01.20216830.00
Do_AlexFTSE 10014.01.202118.01.20216820.00

 

Economic statistics for the week of October 4-8, 2021
Economic statistics for the week of October 4-8, 2021 In the macroeconomic statistics coming out next week, the following indicators can be distinguished:MondayAn OPEC meeting will be published on the first day of the week, and a meeting of the Eurogroup will be held at the same time.Later, in the American session, the focus of traders' attention will be the indicator of Canada's construction permit for August. And the market's attention will also be focused on the volume of US industrial orders for August.TuesdayOn Tuesday, the Asian session will publish the volume of retail sales in Australia for September. Later, an important event will be the Reserve Bank of Australia's interest rate decision.At the European session, attention will be on the index of business activity in the Eurozone services sector for September. The release of the UK composite PMI index for September will add to trading activity. At the same time, the index of business activity in the UK services sector for September will be released.The business activity index (PMI) in the US services sector for September will be released at the US session. A little later, the ISM Purchasing Managers' index for the US non-manufacturing sector for September will be published.An important event for the oil market will be the publication of weekly crude oil reserves according to the American Petroleum Institute (API).WednesdayThe focus of the Asian session will be the decision on the interest rate of the Reserve Bank of New Zealand.The European session will be opened by the publication of the volume of production orders in Germany for August. Later, the volume of retail sales of the Eurozone for August will be published.Before the US session, changes in the number of people employed in the non-agricultural sector from the US ADP for September will be released. Traditionally for the oil market, on Wednesday there will be a release of changes in US crude oil inventories for the week.On this day, Bostik, a member of the FOMC, will give a speech.ThursdayThere will be a day off in China – the Chinese markets will be closed.The European session will be opened by the publication of the unemployment rate in Switzerland for September, excluding seasonal changes. A little later there will be a release of the UK house price index from Halifax. On the same day, the volume of industrial production in Germany for August will be published.At the European session, traders' attention will focus on the minutes of the ECB monetary policy meeting.At the American session, the market will traditionally wait for a weekly change in the number of initial applications for US unemployment benefits. Later, the release of the Ivey Canadian Business Activity Index (PMI) for September will be released.FridayThe Japanese household spending index for August will be published at the Asian session. A little later, the Reserve Bank of Australia will present a financial stability report.The German trade balance for August will be released at the European session.The number of construction permits issued for September will be released at the American session. At the same time, it is planned to publish the US unemployment rate for September. The release of the Canadian unemployment rate for the same month will also add to the trading activity.The commodity market will pay attention to the weekly change in the number of active drilling rigs from Baker ...
Read
Economic statistics for the week of September 20-26, 2021
Economic statistics for the week of September 20-26, 2021 In the macroeconomic statistics coming out next week, the following indicators can be distinguished:MondayIn New Zealand, the index of activity in the service sector from Business NZ will be released. In the UK, the Rightmove house price index will be published. In Germany, the producer price index will be known. The Bundesbank will present a monthly report with an analysis of the current and expected state of the economy. The US will publish an index of the market value of housing.TuesdayThe Westpac Consumer Sentiment survey will be released in New Zealand. The Reserve Bank of Australia will publish the minutes of its last meeting. In Switzerland, data on imports, exports and the overall trade balance will be known. In the UK, indicators of net public sector borrowing will be released. The Central Bank of Sweden will hold a meeting, the regulator's decision on the interest rate will become known. And also in Sweden, the unemployment rate will come out. In the US, data on the construction of houses started and the Redbook retail sales indicator will be published. The American Petroleum Institute will report on the reserves of raw materials last week.WednesdayIn Australia, the Westpac index of leading indicators will be released. Central bank meetings will be held in China and Japan, and a decision on changing the interest rate will be announced. The deputy head of the Reserve Bank of Australia, Michelle Bullock, will make a speech.The ECB will hold a meeting in the Eurozone that is not directly related to monetary policy issues. In Italy, the producer price index and sales data in the industrial sector will be released. The Swiss National Bank will present a quarterly report. In Russia, the producer price index and industrial production indicators will be known.In the US, the MBA mortgage lending index and sales data on the secondary housing market will be published. The Energy Information Administration will report last week on commercial oil reserves. The meeting of the Fed's Open Market Committee will be held on the same day. The US regulator will announce its decision on the interest rate and publish its position on monetary policy.ThursdayIn Australia, business activity indices in the manufacturing sector in the service sector will be released. In France, Germany, the Eurozone and the UK, business activity indicators in the manufacturing sector and in the service sector will be published. On this day, meetings of the Central Banks of Switzerland and England will be held. In the US, the number of initial and repeated applications for unemployment benefits, the index of national activity of the Federal Reserve of Chicago, indicators of activity in manufacturing and in the service sector will be released. The Energy Information Administration will report on natural gas reserves for the past week.FridayIn New Zealand, data on imports, exports and the overall trade balance will be released. In Japan, the consumer price index and the indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector will be published. In the UK, the Gfk consumer confidence index will be known. In Sweden, the producer price index will be released, and in Italy - the level of confidence in business circles. In Germany, the business optimism index, an indicator of the assessment of the current situation and an indicator of economic expectations from the IFO will be published. In the US, new home sales data will be released. Baker Hughes will report on the number of active drilling rigs last week in the United States and in the ...
Read
Economic statistics for the week of September 13-19, 2021
Economic statistics for the week of September 13-19, 2021 In the macroeconomic statistics coming out next week, the following indicators can be distinguishedMondayIn Japan, the producer price index and the indicator of the activity of large enterprises in the manufacturing sector will be released. The US will publish a monthly report on the state of the budget.TuesdayReserve Bank of Australia Governor Philip Lowe and his economic adviser Lucy Ellis will make statements. And also in Australia, the house price index will be published. The National Bank of Australia will present the confidence index and the index of business conditions. In Japan, data on industrial production and capacity utilization will be released. In the UK, the number of applications for unemployment benefits, an indicator of the unemployment rate and the size of the average salary will be published. In Switzerland, the producer and import price index will be released. In Sweden and Spain, consumer price indices will be known. In Canada, the volume of production sales will be released. In the US, the basic and main consumer price indices and the Redbook retail sales indicator will be published. The American Petroleum Institute will report last week on the reserves of raw materials.WednesdayIn New Zealand, the balance of payments and the current account will be released. Japan will publish orders for engineering products and an index of activity in the service sector. In Australia, the Westpac consumer confidence index and new home sales data will be released. In China, the housing price index, retail sales and industrial production data will be known. The National Bureau of Statistics of China will hold a press conference. In the UK, the retail price index, the basic and main consumer price indices will be released. France and Italy will also publish consumer inflation data. In the Eurozone, the indicators of industrial production and costs per unit of labor will be known. In the US, the MBA mortgage lending index, an indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector of New York, import and export price indices and industrial production data will be released. In Canada, the basic and main consumer price indices will be known. The Energy Information Administration will report last week on commercial oil reserves in the United States.ThursdayIn New Zealand, the REINZ house price index and economic growth indicators for the second quarter of this year will be published. Japan will release data on imports, exports and the total trade balance, as well as indicators of investment in foreign and Japanese securities. In Australia, the indicators of full and part-time employment, the unemployment rate and expectations for consumer price inflation will be known. The Bank of Australia will present a report on financial and economic changes. In Switzerland, the forecast of the development of the national economy from SECO will be released. The trade balance will be published in the Eurozone. In Canada, data on the construction of houses started, the ADP employment report, wholesale sales data and the volume of Canadian and foreign investments in national securities will be known. In the United States, retail sales data, the number of initial and repeated applications for unemployment benefits, the index of business activity in the manufacturing sector of Philadelphia and the volume of purchases of American securities by foreign investors will be released. The Energy Information Administration will report last week on natural gas reserves in the United States.FridayIn New Zealand, the index of business activity in the manufacturing sector will be released. In the UK, retail sales figures and the forecast of consumer price inflation will be published. In the Eurozone, the basic and main consumer price indices, the volume of production in the construction sector and the current account balance will be known. In the US, the University of Michigan consumer confidence index will be published. Baker Hughes will report on the number of active drilling rigs last week in the United States and the ...
Read
Economic statistics for the week of September 6-12, 2021
Economic statistics for the week of September 6-12, 2021 In the macroeconomic statistics coming out next week, the following indicators can be distinguished:MondayIn New Zealand, the ANZ commodity price index will be published. In Australia, TD Securities inflation data and the ANZ vacancy index will be released. In Germany, the indicators of production orders will be known. A meeting of the Council of Finance and Economy Ministers will be held in the Eurozone. And also in the Eurozone, the Sentix investor confidence indicator will be released. In the UK, the index of business activity in the construction sector will be published. Labor Day is celebrated in the United States, markets are closed, macroeconomic statistics are not published.TuesdayIn Australia, the AiG index of activity in the service sector will be released. In Japan, the change in the level of wages, the level of household spending, the indices of coinciding and leading indicators will be published. In China, data on imports, exports and the overall trade balance will be known. On this day, a meeting of the Reserve Bank of Australia will be held, the regulator's decision on the interest rate will be known. The unemployment rate will be released in Switzerland, and industrial production data will be released in Germany. In the UK, the Halifax house price index will be published. The Eurozone will publish GDP data for the second quarter, as well as an index of economic sentiment and the level of employment. The ZEW Institute will present an index of business sentiment and an indicator of the assessment of current economic conditions in Germany. The placement of short-term government securities will take place in the United States.WednesdayJapan will publish annual and quarterly economic growth data, consumer credit indicators and the overall trade balance. Eco Watchers will present a forecast of the situation and an index of the current situation in Japan. In France, the number of new jobs outside agriculture, import and export data and the overall trade balance will be known. Industrial production figures will be released in Sweden, and retail sales data will be released in Italy. In Russia, the consumer price index will be published. In the US, the MBA mortgage lending index, the Redbook retail sales indicator, JOLTS open vacancies data, the Fed's Beige Book review and an indicator of economic optimism will be published. In Canada, the Ivey business activity index will be released. On Wednesday, the Bank of Canada will also hold a meeting, the regulator's decision on the interest rate will become known. The American Petroleum Institute and the Energy Information Administration will report on the reserves of raw materials for the past week. Fed representative John Williams will make a speech.ThursdayIn New Zealand, the volume of sales in the industrial sector will be published. In Japan, the volume of investments in foreign and Japanese securities will be known. In China, the consumer price index and the producer price index will be released. In Germany, the indicators of imports, exports and the overall trade balance will be published. On the same day, a meeting of the European Central Bank will be held, the decision on the interest rate will be announced. The US will publish the number of initial and repeated applications for unemployment benefits. The Energy Information Administration will report on natural gas reserves for the past week. The head of the Bank of Canada, Tiff Macklem, will make a speech.FridayRetail sales data will be released in New Zealand. The UK will publish data on industrial production and production in the manufacturing sector, the index of activity in the services sector, the overall trade balance and monthly GDP data. In Germany, inflation indicators will be released, including the basic and main consumer price indices. In France, Italy and Spain, industrial production data will be published. In Russia, the regulator's decision on the interest rate will become known. In the US, the producer price index will be published. In Canada, a block of labor market statistics for August will be released, including the unemployment rate, changes in the number of employees, average hourly wages and the share of the labor force in the total population. Baker Hughes will report last week on the number of active drilling ...
Read
Economic statistics for the week of August 30 - September 5, 2021
Economic statistics for the week of August 30 - September 5, 2021 In the macroeconomic statistics coming out next week, the following indicators can be distinguished :MondayRetail sales data will be released in Japan.In Switzerland, the KOF index of leading indicators will be published, and in Spain – consumer inflation data. In the Eurozone, the index of business optimism in industry, the indicator of the business climate, the indicator of sentiment in the economy, the level of consumer confidence and the indicator of sentiment in the service sector will be released. In Germany, the inflation indicators, including the basic and main consumer price indices, will be known.In Canada, the balance of payments will be published. In the United States, pending home sales transactions and the Dallas Federal Reserve's index of business activity in the industrial sector will be published.TuesdayNew Zealand will publish building permits. In Japan, the unemployment rate, the ratio of the number of vacancies and applicants, as well as industrial production data will be released. In China, the indices of business activity in the service sector and in the manufacturing sector will be known. In Australia, TD Securities inflation data, the balance of payments balance, private sector lending data and construction permits will be released. The National Bank of New Zealand will present a forecast of activity, and the Reserve Bank will present an index of business optimism. In Japan, the volume of orders in the construction sector, indicators of the construction of houses started and the consumer confidence index will be published.In France, economic growth data for the second quarter of this year, the consumer price index and the volume of consumer spending will be known. In Germany, the unemployment rate will be released, and in the UK, consumer lending data and the number of approved mortgage applications will be released. The main and basic consumer price indices will be published in the Eurozone.In Canada, annual and quarterly GDP data will be released. In the US, the Redbook retail price index, the housing price index and the level of consumer confidence will be published. The American Petroleum Institute will report on oil reserves for the past week.WednesdayIn Australia, the AiG index of activity in the manufacturing sector, an indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector and economic growth data for the second quarter of 2021 will be released. In Japan, capital expenditures and the Jibun Bank PMI index in the manufacturing sector will be announced. In China, the Caixin PMI index in manufacturing will be published.In the UK, the Nationwide house price index will be released. In Russia, Sweden, Spain, Italy, Germany, the Eurozone and the UK, business activity indices in the manufacturing sector will be published. In Germany, retail sales data will be published, and in Switzerland – the SVME business activity index. In the Eurozone and in Russia, the unemployment rate will come out. The head of the Bundesbank, Jens Weidmann, will make a speech.The US will publish the MBA mortgage lending index, the ADP report on the level of employment in August, construction spending and the indicator of business activity in the manufacturing sector. In Canada, the index of business activity in manufacturing will also be released. The Energy Information Administration will report on commercial oil reserves in the United States for the past week.ThursdayJapan will publish data on foreign and Japanese investments in securities. In Australia, data on imports, exports and the overall trade balance will be released.In Switzerland, the consumer price index and economic growth data for the second quarter of 2021 will be released. In the Eurozone, the producer price index will be published.The US will publish the number of initial and repeated applications for unemployment benefits, costs per unit of labor, labor productivity, the trade balance and the volume of production orders. In Canada, the indicators of imports, exports, the total balance of trade in goods and the number of construction permits will be released. The Energy Information Administration will report last week on natural gas reserves in the United States.FridayIn Australia, the index of activity in the construction sector and in the service sector will be released. In Japan, the Jibun Bank manufacturing PMI will be published, and in China, the Caixin PMI index in the service sector will be published.In Russia, Spain, France, Germany, the Eurozone and the United Kingdom, the indicators of business activity in the service sector will be known. The balance of payments will be released in Sweden, and retail sales data will be released in the Eurozone.The US will publish labor market data for August, including: the number of new jobs outside of agriculture, the unemployment rate, the average hourly wage and the share of the labor force in the total population. And also in the US, the index of business activity in the services sector will be released. In Canada, labor productivity indicators will be known. Baker Hughes will report on the number of active drilling rigs last week in the United States and the ...
Read
GBP/USD forecast: Can the pair bounce back to 1.40
GBP/USD forecast: Can the pair bounce back to 1.40 The British pound (GBP) to the US dollar (USD) fell sharply when the pandemic broke out, reaching a low of 1.1400 in mid-March 2020. The currency pair recovered and grew steadily during the rest of 2020 and in 2021, reaching a three-year high of 1.4215 last May.But the pair could not keep the profit and has been declining since then.This article discusses the key drivers of the pair and the latest forecasts of analysts for the GBP/USD pair.The recovery of the UK economy, although strong, is not enough to raise the pound sterlingThe pound had an optimistic start to the year: the country's economy grew thanks to a well-thought-out vaccination program against COVID-19 in the UK.Optimism about the UK economy grew even during the first three months of 2021, when restrictions were in effect in the UK.In the period from January to March, the UK economy performed better than economists and the Bank of England expected. UK GDP declined by 1.6% on a quarterly basis, while in February the Bank of England expected a reduction of 4%.The resumption of the economy in the second quarter provided an acceleration of growth. According to the Office for National Statistics, GDP grew by 4.8% in the period from April to June. This is a solid figure that shows that the UK economy is on the mend. Nevertheless, it was slightly below the level of 5%, which the head of the Bank of England, Andrew Bailey, spoke about on August 4 at the last meeting of the Bank of England. As a result of these figures, the pound fell.Thanks to the rapid vaccination program, the UK economic recovery was gaining momentum. But since mid-June, the number of COVID-19 infections has started to rise again, as a more contagious variant of the coronavirus, the Delta strain, has spread rapidly across the country. Despite the fact that there were no new lockdowns in the UK, many enterprises faced staffing problems due to the huge number of people who were told to self-isolate by the national health system application.Concerns about the prospects for the UK economy have recently affected the demand for the pound. But it is worth noting that these fears could be exaggerated, because retail sales grew at the fastest pace in seven years. But the PMI data fell more than expected, from 62.4 in June to 59.6 in July, the lowest value since March.UK inflation continues to riseInflation in the UK is also rising. The combination of rising material costs and fuel prices, as well as a shortage of labor, led to an increase in consumer prices. In June, the consumer price index rose to 2.5%. But in July, this indicator fell more than expected, to 2%. However, the Bank of England still expects inflation to rise to 4% by the end of the year, so some analysts believe that an increase in interest rates may occur sooner rather than later.Ian Stewart, chief economist at Deloitte, said: "If there is not another serious wave of COVID-19 diseases in the winter, and the state of the economy is in line with the forecasts of the Bank of England, then the first rate hike is likely to occur in the spring or early summer of next year."Other analysts believe that the Bank of England may start raising interest rates at the end of 2022. A Reuters poll shows that economists generally expect the central bank to start raising rates in 2023.In general, the UK economy has recovered confidently from the pandemic, and the growth rate remains high, even despite its slight slowdown. But the recovery in the UK was less impressive than in the US, which to some extent explains the weakness of the GBP/USD.The issue of tightening the Fed's monetary policy contributes to the growth of the US dollarThe US also benefited from a strong vaccination program, loosening of isolation bans and strong economic growth in the first half of 2021. Inflation was a particularly hot topic. Consumer prices rose to 5.4% in June, which is higher than in the UK.While the Federal Reserve (Fed) insisted that the increase in inflation was temporary, the US central bank made an unexpected hawkish turn, and this move suggests that two interest rate hikes can be expected as early as 2023, and not in 2024, as previously expected.This is a key moment for the GBP/USD pair, when the pair began a downtrend in mid-June.The market is watching the Fed for clues about the timing of measures to reduce monetary policy.The latest minutes of the Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) showed that the Fed is increasingly agreeing with the idea of tightening monetary policy, and the bond purchase program may be reduced before the end of the year, which supports the US dollar.Now all attention is focused on the symposium in Jackson Hole, which will be held this week. Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell may give further guidance on the timing of the Fed's next step to reduce bond purchases. But the fact that the Economic Forum was transformed into an online event at the last minute hints at further actions. Due to the increase in the number of cases of COVID, the Fed may exercise caution and wait for additional data to appear in the fall. As a result, the GBP/USD pair has grown in recent trading sessions, returning to 1.3700.GBP/USD: prospectsThe GBP/USD exchange rate started this year at 1.3500, rising to a maximum of 1.4215 at the end of May. Since then, the pair has been trending downward, reaching a five-month low of 1.3560 in July.The pair is currently trading below its 50 and 200-day simple Moving Averages (SMA) on the daily chart. The price fluctuates below the multi-month descending trend line. And this is an already formed bearish trend. The Relative Strength Index (RSI), which measures the oversold or overbought nature of an asset, gives mixed signals. He is still in bear territory.Sellers will need to break through the support at 1.3600, which is the minimum of August, and then 1.3560, the minimum of July. Such a move could open the way to the 200-week moving average of 1.3146.The prospects and trend of the GBP/USD pair largely depend on what will happen later this week at the symposium in Jackson Hole on the topic "Macroeconomic policy in an uneven economy". Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome Powell will deliver a speech on Friday.Some analysts expect that Powell will not give specifics about the time of reducing bond purchases in order to maintain flexibility. This can help reduce the demand for the dollar and raise the pound against the US dollar.Ian Lyngen and Benjamin Jeffrey of BMO Capital Markets said: "Investors are waiting for any information about the timing of the Fed's taping announcement, although we suspect that the chairman will leave enough room for ambiguity to provide flexibility, as concerns about the latest wave of the pandemic grow."Patrick Reed, co-founder of Adamis Principle, a trading training consulting company, believes that the Fed will postpone action until next year. He said:"The pound (GBP/USD) is really at the mercy of the Fed and the new taping plan in the fourth quarter… I really think that the Fed will not act this Friday, because the impact of the "Delta" option is worse than the market thinks – from an economic point of view. But I believe that the tightening of monetary policy will occur in the first quarter of 2022, so the pound (GBP/USD) will fluctuate in the range between 1.3580 and 1.4240, and by the first quarter of 2022 it will fall to 1.31."Meanwhile, Goldman Sachs analysts have increased the probability of taping in November compared to December. The investment bank expects the Fed to reduce purchases by $15 billion at the November and subsequent meetings. Goldmans estimates the probability of an official announcement of taping in November at 45% compared to 25%, while reducing the probability of December to 35% from 55%.While the strengthening of the prospects for tightening monetary policy supports the higher value of the US dollar, the Goldman Sachs forecast for the GBP/USD pair indicates a weaker US dollar in the medium term. Analysts believe that the GBP/USD pair will trade at 1.41 in three months and 1.45 in six months. The key level will be 1.44.In his analysis of GBP/USD, David Madden, market analyst at Equiti Capital, also noted that the Fed's next move will be a key factor determining the dynamics of the currency pair:"The GBP/USD pair has been growing for the past 18 months, but recently it has pulled back a little amid talk that the Fed may reduce its bond-buying scheme at the end of this year.Despite the fact that the UK economic recovery has been impressive, the same is true in the US, and it seems that the Fed is ahead of the Bank of England on the path of tightening monetary policy. This may limit the bullish growth of the pound. By the end of the year, the GBP/USD pair may reach the level of 1.4500."As for the more distant future, the pair's prospects after 2021 remain optimistic. The Wallet Investor website says that the GBP/USD exchange rate will rise in the next 12 months. In its annual forecast for GBP/USD, the service indicates that the pair may close August 2021 at the level of 1.3872. The long-term five-year forecast for GBP/USD predicts that the exchange rate will continue to rise to ...
Read
Economic statistics for the week of August 16-22, 2021
Economic statistics for the week of August 16-22, 2021 In the macroeconomic statistics coming out next week, the following indicators can be distinguished :MondayIn New Zealand, the index of activity in the service sector from Business NZ will be published. Annual economic growth data will be released in Japan. In China, the indicators of retail sales and industrial production, as well as the housing price index will be known. The National Bureau of Statistics of the People's Republic of China will hold a press conference.In the UK, the Rightmove house price index will be released. The Bundesbank will present a monthly report that contains an analysis of the current and expected state of the economy. The unemployment rate will be known in Russia.The US will publish the index of business activity in the manufacturing sector of New York and the total volume of purchases of American securities by foreign investors. In Canada, the volume of production and wholesale sales will be known.TuesdayThe Reserve Bank of Australia will present the minutes of the meeting that took place two weeks ago. In Japan, the index of activity in the service sector will be known.The UK will publish the unemployment rate, the number of applications for unemployment benefits and the level of average wages. In the Eurozone, economic growth data for the second quarter of 2021, the volume of production in the construction sector and the level of employment will be released.In Canada, the indicators of the construction of houses started and the data of Canadian and foreign investments will be known. In the US, the volume of retail sales, the Redbook retail sales index, industrial production indicators and the housing market value indicator will be published. The American Petroleum Institute will report last week on the reserves of raw materials.WednesdayIn New Zealand, the REINZ housing price index and the indicator of producer selling prices will be published. In Japan, data on imports, exports and the overall trade balance will be released, as well as orders for mechanical engineering products. In Australia, the index of leading economic indicators and the wage indicator will be known. A meeting of the Reserve Bank of New Zealand will be held, the regulator's decision on the interest rate will become known.In the UK and in the Eurozone, inflation data will be published, including the basic and main consumer price indices. In the UK, the retail price index and the housing price indicator will also be known. In Russia, the producer price index will be released.In the US, the MBA mortgage lending indicator, data on the construction of houses started and the dynamics of construction permits will be released. In Canada, the basic and main indicators of consumer prices will be released. The Energy Information Administration will report on commercial oil reserves in the United States for the past week. The US Open Market Committee will present the minutes of its meeting, which took place two weeks ago.ThursdayJapan will publish data on foreign and Japanese investments. In Australia, indicators of full and part-time employment, the unemployment rate and the share of the labor force in the total population will be released.In Switzerland, data on imports, exports and the total trade balance, as well as the volume of industrial production, will be known. The Bank of Russia will report on international reserves.In the US, the number of initial and repeated applications for unemployment benefits and the index of business activity in the manufacturing sector of the Philadelphia Federal Reserve will be published. In Canada, the ADP employment report will be released. The Energy Information Administration will report on natural gas reserves in the United States for the past week.FridayIn Japan, the consumer price index will be published. The deputy head of the Reserve Bank of Australia, Christopher Kent, will make a speech. On Friday, the Reserve Bank of China will hold a meeting, the regulator's decision on the interest rate will be announced.In the UK, the Gfk consumer confidence index, retail sales data and net public sector borrowing will be released. In Germany, the producer price index will be published.In Canada, retail sales data and the index of housing prices in the primary market will be known. Baker Hughes will report on the number of active drilling rigs in the United States and the ...
Read
The UK economy grew by 4.8% in the second quarter
The UK economy grew by 4.8% in the second quarter The UK State Administration has published a preliminary assessment of the state of the country's economy. It follows that the 2nd quarter of this year was completed with GDP growth of 4.8% compared to the previous 3-month period. On an annualized basis, the British economy grew by 22.2%. The indicators almost correspond to the forecasts of analysts. They believed that by the end of the quarter, GDP would grow by 4.8% and 22.1%. Despite the positive dynamics, the UK economy cannot yet reach the pre-pandemic volume. Compared to the 4th quarter of 2019, the gap is estimated at 4.4%. The services sector and construction, which are the basis of the country's economy, increased by 5.7% and 3.3% on a quarterly basis, respectively. Compared to the 2nd quarter of last year, the growth was 21% and 53.3%. The UK State Administration also reported a decrease in industrial production in June by 0.7% compared to the May indicator. Analysts believed that industrial production would grow by 0.3% by the end of this month. Compared to June 2020, industrial production increased by 8.3%, with a growth forecast of ...
Read
The world's leading Stock Exchanges and features of their functioning
The world's leading Stock Exchanges and features of their functioning To date, there are more than 200 stock exchanges with various levels of capitalization around the world. The activities of such financial institutions have an impact on the intensity of the economic processes of the entire market. In particular, the stock exchange provides optimal conditions for the turnover of securities and acts as a price regulator for them.The oldest trading platform is considered to be the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. Its foundation was timed to coincide with the annual fair in 1585. By that time, Frankfurt had become a real economic center of Germany, where traders from almost all countries of the world flocked. The abundance of various banknotes provoked financial difficulties when concluding transactions. To solve this problem, the stock exchange was created. With its help, it was possible to create a single payment system and develop a fixed exchange rate.World stock exchanges and features of their functioningDespite the large number of financial regulators operating in all countries of the world, only a few of them have preserved and increased the power of their economic potential. Their capitalization level exceeds $ 1 trillion and accounts for 87% of the total market of the whole world. The rating of the world's largest exchanges is based on stock indices and data on the total turnover of trades. Today it looks like this.New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)It was created in 1792 as a result of an agreement of a group of American entrepreneurs. Shares of more than 3 thousand of the largest companies around the world are listed on its site. To successfully complete the listing, an investor needs to have an average annual income of $ 2.7 million. The Dow Jones index, as well as the NYSE Composite and NYSE ARCA Tech 100 Index are calculated based on the indicators of industrial companies' shares on the stock exchange.Read more: What is the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE)NASDAQIt began its work in the 1970s as an automated quotation system. Today, more than 4,000 companies, mainly related to the IT sector, are represented in the listing of the exchange. A number of trading indices are calculated on the exchange, each of which is associated with a specific economic sector. The NASDAQ Composite and NASDAQ National Market Composite index are consolidated.London Stock Exchange (LSE)The official date of its opening is considered to be 1801, although this financial institution began to function since 1570 under the leadership of the royal adviser Thomas Gresham. By its structure, the London Stock Exchange is a joint-stock company that sells its own shares on the market. It accounts for about 50% of the turnover of all securities in the world. The exchange works not only with large companies, but also with aspiring entrepreneurs, to whom it provides loyal conditions. The composite index is FTSE.Tokyo Stock Exchange (TSE)It first appeared on the Japanese financial market in 1878. In terms of capitalization, it is currently in second place after the New York Stock Exchange. The largest companies of the Asian and European regions place their securities on its platform. The main index families are NIKKEI 225 and TOPIX (Tokyo Stock Price Index).Read more: About NASDAQ Stock ExchangeShanghai Stock Exchange (SSE)China's largest exchange is considered a non-profit organization and is under the patronage of the government Securities Commission. Based on the results of trading, the SSE Composite index is calculated, which reflects the state of the shares of all companies that are listed on the exchange.Hong Kong Stock Exchange (HKSE)It has securities of one and a half thousand large issuers from Asia and Europe. Capitalization is at the level of $ 2.9 trillion, and according to this indicator, HKSE ranks sixth in the ranking of the world's major exchanges. The Hang Seng index represents the weighted average value of the shares of the 34 largest companies of the exchange.EuronextIt has its own branches in the Netherlands, Portugal, Belgium and France. In addition to securities trading, it provides clearing services and analytical information on the market. Its total capitalization is 2.9 trillion dollars. The list of indices calculated during trading includes: Euronext 100, AEX index, BEL20 and CAC 40.Read more: IPO of a company - mechanism, examples & strategiesToronto Stock Exchange (TSX)It first appeared on the financial market of North America in 1878. The Canadian dollar is used as the main currency. The S&P/TSX trading index reflects the condition of 200 companies whose financial weight is at least 0.05% of the total capitalization.Shenzhen Stock Exchange (SZSE)It is a member of the United Union of exchanges of Asia and Oceania. Shares on the stock exchange are divided into two types: for residents and for foreigners. In 2016, free access to securities was opened for all investors, and a cross-trading system became available. The SZSE Component Index allows you to track the growth dynamics of the most liquid shares of 40 companies that are listed on the stock exchange at the current time.Frankfurt Stock Exchange (FWB)It has held a leading position on the German stock market since 1949. The main indicator of the DAX index reflects the value of securities of the 30 largest German companies and the state of the German economy as a whole.Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE)It is considered the oldest stock exchange not only in India, but also in the entire Asian region. It was founded by the British during the colonization of the country. At first, the auction was held in front of the city hall building under huge banyan trees, then a separate building was built for this purpose. Today, its capitalization level exceeds $ 1 trillion, which makes it possible to leave behind all potential competitors in the region. The main stock index is BSE.Read more: What is an IPO: how the company goes on the stock exchangeNational Stock Exchange of India (NSE)It was opened in Mumbai on the recommendation of the Government of the country. The exchange organizes trades on the stock market, debt obligations and production instruments. The exchange's listing includes more than 1,600 of the largest companies in the region. The Indian rupee is used as the settlement currency.Swiss ExchangeThe trading platform started functioning in 1995 after the merger of the Zurich, Geneva and Basel exchanges. Today, all trades are conducted only in electronic form. Based on the SMI Index, a conclusion is made about the state of the 20 largest companies, the aggregate share of whose securities accounts for 85% of all exchange trades.Australian Stock Exchange (ASX)The main stock and futures exchange in the region. The activities of this financial regulator are controlled by the State Commission on Investments and Securities. The main financial index of the S&P/ASX 200 consists of the value of securities of 200 names of blue chips.Read more: The DAX index – history of its creation, structure and featuresKorean Stock Exchange (KRX)It is among the leaders in terms of trading volume with derivatives. The total capitalization is $ 1.2 trillion. It was formed as a result of the merger of KOSDAQ and the Korean Futures Exchange. The headquarters is located in Busan. The main index is KOSPI.NASDAQ NordicIt is a group of subsidiaries of NASDAQ Inc., which manage the stock markets of the Baltic States, the Caucasus and Northern Europe. The headquarters is located in Stockholm. 564 largest regional companies are represented in the listing of the exchange.Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE)The largest trading platform on the African continent. She started working in 1887 with securities of gold mining companies. Bidding is conducted "by voice" with subsequent offsetting through an automated system. The exchange gives preference to mining sector stocks. The main calculated index is FTSE/JSE.Read more: S&P 500 Stock Index - history, calculation and forecastingMadrid Stock Exchange (BM)Various exchange instruments are traded on this platform. In terms of capitalization, it is considered the largest stock exchange in Spain, far ahead of regional offices in Barcelona, Valencia and Bilbao. IBEX 35 is the base index of the exchange.Taiwan Stock Exchange (TWSE)It is located in the capital of Taiwan - Taipei. Transactions on securities of mainly regional companies are carried out on this trading platform. The total capitalization level is 0.8 trillion dollars. Based on the results of trading, the overall TAIEX financial stability index is calculated.Sao Paulo Stock Exchange (BM&F)It was formed as a result of the merger of the Brazilian Trading and Futures exchanges. The total value of transactions made on the trading floor per day exceeds $1 trillion. The main Ibovespa calculation index includes the value of securities of the largest companies that participate in the auction.Mexican Stock Exchange (BMV)The exchange began its work in 1908. The headquarters is located in Mexico City. Since 1999, all transactions have been concluded electronically. The IPC index includes the value of securities of the 36 largest issuers that are listed on the exchange.Read more: Nikkei 225 Index - history, calculation and the featuresMoscow Stock Exchange (MOEX)The holding was formed in 2011 after the merger of RTS and MICEX. Currency, securities, derivatives, precious metals and grain trading transactions are concluded on the exchange. In addition, the Moscow Exchange carries out clearing and depository activities. The Moscow Exchange indices are among the key indicators of the state of the Russian economy. Based on the results of trading, the Moscow Exchange Index is determined (calculated in rubles) and the RTS (calculated in US dollars).Italian Stock Exchange (ISE)It was founded in 1808, in 1998 it became a joint stock company, and in 2007 it merged with the London Stock Exchange. The trading platform is located in Milan. The FTSE MIB index is calculated based on the value of the shares of the 40 largest companies, the list of which is regularly reviewed and updated.Helsinki Stock Exchange (HEX)It began its work in 1908. Since 1980, the transaction system has become fully automated. Shares and derivatives of large corporations, including Nokia, Finnair and Tikkurila, are traded on the exchange. The main stock index is OMX Helsinki 25.Read more: Index NASDAQ 100 - history, advantages and what it depends ...
Read
Stock market indices: what are they and why do investors need them?
Stock market indices: what are they and why do investors need them? Indices for the investorNews reports often inform us about the growth and fall of stock market indices. Obviously, this is important, since it gets into prime-time news. However, what should this mean to the ordinary man in the street?Reference books tell us that "An index is a derived quantity ..." and behind the jumble of words they do not always give us an idea of the essence. School memories about "dividing something into something" generally set the right vector for reflection, but here it is critically important to understand what to divide into what and why. So, let's figure it out.Read more: Index NASDAQ 100 - history, advantages and what it depends onWhat is a stock market index in the financial world?Let's start from the beginning and consider the very first index that appeared in the world: this is the soaring Dow Jones Index. Its first version appeared back in 1884, and this index still exists today. The emergence of such a tool was associated with the need to assess the dynamics of industrial development in the United States. It was necessary to find some indicator that would help to assess whether production is growing or falling. How did you solve this problem?It's very simple: we took 12 of the largest industrial companies in the United States and calculated the average stock price for all. Then they did the same after some time. And again. And now several control points have already appeared and a graph has been built out of them, from which the trend was visible: in general, the prices of shares of the largest companies are growing or not. Since the growth of the share price is an indicator of investors' confidence in the industry, their desire to invest in it (and this is an opportunity for the industry itself to develop due to the inflow of investments), these calculations have become the main measure of industrial development. Therefore, the growth of the index means the development of the entire industrial sector, and the fall, respectively, indicates a crisis. The evaluation method proved to be viable, received the name of the authors-developers, and since 1896 the Dow Jones Index has been officially published.A lot has changed since then, including in the Dow Jones Index itself. There are Indices for different industries, for the economies of entire countries. And the indices themselves are now a little less straightforward - all sorts of correction factors are applied, dividends and a number of other factors are taken into account. However, the following principle remained unchanged: the index shows the average temperature of the development of an industry or a country.An interesting fact: from the very first version of the Dow Jones Index to the present day, General Electric was part of it.Read more: Nikkei 225 Index - history, calculation and the featuresThe Dow Jones index today is an indicator of the health of the US economy. It is calculated based on the value of the shares of the 30 largest companies. Another important index for assessing the US economy is the S&P 500, it is called the barometer of the American economy. It is calculated for 500 American companies that have the highest market price (capitalization).For Germany, the same index is DAX, for Japan - Nikkei 225. There are Indices for industries - for example, for energy, telecommunications, metals - they, in turn, show in the same way whether the industry is developing, stagnating or even in decline.Indices are the investor's loyal friendsFirstly, from the point of view of investments in the index itself: today there are tools in the financial system that allow you to earn on the growth of indices. And the indices are unique in this quality - they are always growing in the historical perspective. This is logical: civilization is developing, humanity is getting more and more benefits, and the index only reflects this process.And secondly, Indices help us evaluate the industry or economy of the country in which we want to invest in a security. The dynamics of the development of the industry or economy reflected in the index will help you assess the potential of a particular security: does it have the possibility of growth relative to the "average temperature" or is it worth waiting for a decline in quotations rather.Summing up, we note the main thing: indices are indicators of the development of industries and entire economies. Both governments and ordinary investors are guided by them. Therefore, when making a trading decision to purchase a particular security, it makes sense to look at the indices in order to assess the overall economic situation and understand the potential of the stock.Read more: S&P500 ...
Read
Derivatives: what is it and how to start trading
Derivatives: what is it and how to start trading Making a profit from financial instruments in the short, medium or long term is the main goal of any investor. Beginners prefer to use stocks and bonds, and we are usually talking about the direct purchase/sale of assets.But experienced traders often work with derivatives, the type of which is chosen based on the goals and skills of the investor. With the right approach, they allow you to make good money, with an inept one, serious monetary losses are likely.What are derivatives?Types of derivativesFuturesForwardOptionSwapFunctions of derivativesHow and where to trade derivativesChoosing a broker and opening a trading accountChoosing a derivativeAnalysis of the market situationPurchase of a contractWhat are derivatives?A derivative (derivative financial instruments) is a type of contractual contract that obliges the transaction partners to perform certain actions with the underlying asset in the future. Most often, this is the delivery of goods to a specific date at a given price on terms that do not depend on price fluctuations in the markets.The conditions prescribed in the derivatives contracts are called the specification. Holders have the right to sell the acquired derivatives, and their issuers are not always the owners of the underlying assets.Read more: Issuer of securities: definition, types and featuresDerivatives do not exist by themselves. These are derivative financial instruments that are inextricably linked to the value of the underlying assets, and there may be more than one of them.At the same time, the following can act as a base:Securities (Shares, ADRs, GDRs, etc.);Currency;Stock indexes (S&P500, Dow, NASDAQ, FTSE100, etc.);Goods (metals, energy carriers, agricultural products, etc.);Macroeconomic and statistical indicators (key refinancing rate, inflation, weather, etc.).The derivatives futures market operates on the same principles as the securities and commodity exchanges. Pricing in this industry follows similar principles. At the same time, the total number of contracts presented on the market and the number of underlying assets are often not related in any way.Derivatives are a rapidly developing sector of today's financial system. According to the most conservative estimates, the volume of this market is $845 trillion. (the volume of world GDP is $86.6 trillion). A number of experts claim that the volume of the derivatives market reaches $2 quadrn.The first analogues of modern derivatives originated among Babylonian merchants. In Japan in the 17th century, rice coupons became widespread, and in the UK and Holland — options for flower bulbs. The first modern derivatives were launched on the London Stock Exchange in the 1860s. And they were actively distributed in the 20s of the XX century.Types of derivativesAll derivatives (derivative financial instruments) are divided into those that are traded freely (contracts of a standardized type on exchange platforms), and contractual (agreements in the OTC sector). Let's look at the most popular types of them.Read more: What is OTC and what are its featuresFuturesFutures contracts imply delivery on a specific date of the selected underlying asset at a given price. In fact, this is a contract of sale with deferred execution. There are futures:Settlement - without the physical movement of the goods or the change of the owner of the securities, the monetary settlement takes place on the day of the expiration date;Delivery - the goods are shipped directly within the specified time.Example: by buying oil futures, you can count on the delivery of the number of barrels specified in the specification by the deadline specified in the contract. But when buying index futures, only monetary settlement is possible, there is no physical commodity.Read more: What are futures: types, features, advantages and risksForwardForward contracts are concluded in the over-the-counter sector. They imply the delivery of the underlying asset at a given price by a specific date. Unlike standardized futures, they allow you to set additional conditions (quality, packaging, etc.), that is, there is still an opportunity for business maneuvers.Example: a large industrial production requires rolled metal after 5 months. According to analysts' forecasts, rental prices are expected to rise in the near future. At the moment, there are no free funds, as well as the desire to bear increased storage costs. The buyer and the supplier conclude a contract at the current price with the supply of products in the future with the payment of warranty security.Read more: Bulls and bears, as well as other animals on the stock exchangeAn example of a forward at the household level is drawing up a contract for the purchase and sale of an apartment in a house under construction or a car in a car dealership (if it is not in stock).OptionThe purchase of an option gives the right to buy or sell an asset in a given time period at a specified price. The first option is called call, the second-put. It is not necessary to execute the contract if the conditions are unfavorable for the owner (the projected price of the asset has gone in the wrong direction). It is acceptable to simply fix a loss in the amount of the option value.Example: on the stock exchange, a company's share is traded at a price of 50 dollars. The trader, having analyzed the market situation, revealed the probability of growth up to 65 dollars. He acquires a call option with the right to purchase a security at 50 dollars. with a guaranteed security of 10% (5 dollars.). When the desired price is reached within the specified period, the trader executes the option. And sells a share on the stock market already at the market price. If the forecast is not justified, it is permissible to resell the option cheaper or not to execute it, fixing a loss of 5 dollars.SwapA complex version of a futures contract, works on the principle of "2 in 1". A transaction is concluded for the purchase or sale of an asset with the simultaneous opening of a counter-directional transaction with the same asset on similar terms, but after a certain period. The main goals of using swaps are to increase the number of assets and reduce risks (hedging). The most common types of swaps are currency, commodity, credit, interest, stocks and precious metals.Read more: Swaps in the financial market. What are they and what are they given to the traderIn addition to these types of derivatives, there are other, less popular types — warrants, PCI, FRA, depositary receipts. There are also derivatives for derivatives, but investors are wary of such an instrument.Functions of derivativesDerivatives are acquired not only in order to become the owner of the underlying asset. Their functions are more diverse:Risk hedging (protection against sharp price and exchange rate fluctuations);Price arbitrage (conclusion of multidirectional transactions in several markets in order to make a profit);Tax optimization, for example, when using a stock swap, you will not have to pay a tax related to capital gains;Speculation on the price fluctuations of an asset;Reducing transaction costs;Expansion of earning opportunities through increased leverage (X100).Read more: Leverage on the stock marketHow and where to trade derivativesHow to trade derivatives:Choosing a broker.Opening a trading account and depositing funds.Choosing the type of derivative.Market analysis.Purchase of a contract.Working with futures contracts and options is similar. But there is one serious difference. Futures obliges to fulfill the conditions regardless of how the market situation develops for the owner. The option leaves the right to choose.As for the places where you can trade derivatives, ordinary investors are mainly available on exchanges where less than 20% of this type of assets are traded. Options and futures contracts are presented in the futures sections of these platforms.There are 64 exchanges working with futures in the world. One of the largest is the Chicago Mercantile Exchange CME (commodities and cryptocurrency).Among the cryptocurrency exchanges working with futures contracts, OKEx, BitMEX, Binance Futures, ByBit, Huobi and Deribit deserve attention (they are in the TOP 10).Read more: Overview of the Huobi Global ExchangeThe process of trading derivatives should be considered in more detail.Choosing a broker and opening a trading accountThe choice of a broker should be given maximum attention. In addition to having a direct access to the exchange platforms of interest, you should check the license. The list of licensed brokers is presented on the official website of the Central Bank of the Russian Federation.It is useful to get acquainted with the reliability ratings on specialized Internet resources and reviews of real customers. After registering on the broker's website, creating a personal account, verifying your identity and installing a trading terminal (QUICK, MT4, MT5 or the broker's own developments), you need to top up your trading account.In some cases, access to the demo version (if available) is provided without making a deposit.Read more: Stock market Broker: how to choose it and how to work with itChoosing a derivativeOne of the main advantages of derivatives (namely futures) is a wide range of assets. We choose the market category from the following options: indices, commodities (energy, agricultural products, etc.), interest rates (LIBOR, RUONIA, etc.), currency or securities.After that, we select the type of trading instrument (a specific type of metal, a brand of oil, etc.). The choice should be made taking into account the previous trading experience. If a trader has been working with stocks for a long time, then futures and stock swaps are among the preferred instruments.Analysis of the market situationBefore making a final purchase decision, you should analyze the market situation using fundamental and technical analysis. It is necessary to take into account everything that may affect the value of the underlying asset in the future.It is not superfluous to study the history of quotes and track the news background.Read more: Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME): history, structure, advantages and featuresPurchase of a contractAt the final stage, we determine the type of contract and the nuances of the specification. For example, there are 2 futures options available for gold — a standard one for 100 ounces and an e-mini (10 ounces). Having selected the necessary asset, we make a purchase request and confirm the transaction.At first glance, trading in derivatives (derivative financial instruments) seems simple and understandable.In reality, you need a lot of trading experience, a knowledge base, an understanding of the market situation, skills in analysis, risk management and the use of leverage.In the absence of proper training, it is advisable to undergo training and try out various strategies in the demo version. For beginners who do not have system knowledge, it is advisable to start with the most liquid and volatile instruments — oil futures, indices or blue-chip stocks.Read more: Causes of inflation and scientific approaches to their ...
Read
Secrets of stock trading. Traders who play against the crowd
Secrets of stock trading. Traders who play against the crowd Trading using a strategy of playing against the crowd is a style of investing that goes against the prevailing market trends by buying assets that are performing poorly and then selling them when they prove themselves.A trader who plays against the crowd believes that people who say the market is going up only do so when they have fully invested everything and have no further buying power. At that point, the market is at its peak. On the other hand, people predict a downturn when they have already sold out everything, at which point the market can only go up.Investors who act against the crowd tend to use various sentiment indicators, particularly those that emphasise out-of-favour securities with low price/earnings ratios (P/E ratios).Simply put - if you follow the herd, it will lead you to the slaughterhouse. Such traders swim against the current and assume that the market is usually wrong on both its lows and highs. They believe that the more the price fluctuates, the more misguided the rest of the market must be.The basics of trading against the crowd strategyThe strategy of trading against the crowd is not as simple as adopting a position that is the opposite of the common public view - "the trend is your friend". A stock that rises higher and higher over an extended period of time will naturally receive a lot of positive sentiment from traders - this does not mean that an investor trading against the crowd will immediately hate that stock and act the opposite. Going against the price trend is always a tough way to play. This approach is to look for a stock for which the sentiment of most traders does not coincide with the established trend. In other words, traders trading against the crowd are looking for stocks that are going up, despite a significant amount of pessimism.Read more: How to invest in stocks and what you need to knowThe reason behind this strategy is that pessimism indicates that many investors are avoiding the stock and therefore sitting on the sidelines. If the stock continues to rise, then at some point the mood will change and money from the outside will start pouring into that stock, thereby causing its price to rise in a short period of time. Rapid and violent consolidation is particularly useful for those who are options traders who trade against the crowd.Indicators for the trader who trades against the crowdTraders who trade against the crowd are constantly monitoring the markets and reading about stocks, which implies a sense of sentiment. It also helps to gain the ability to quantify sentiment, and this can be done in several different ways:Feedback from analysts, for example, is fairly straightforward. Analysts make recommendations regarding buying/holding/selling a stock, depending on what they think investors should do. If a stock rises higher but has almost no "buy" recommendation, then there is the potential for upside - which could influence those traders on the sidelines to buy the stock.Shorting a stock or buying put options are two ways in which investors can profit when a stock falls in value. Thus, tracking changes in the amount of borrowed securities sold short and the number of put option purchases are ways to quantify the negative sentiment towards a stock. If there is a large number of these negative bets being placed on a stock while it is moving higher and higher, then a trader who trades against the crowd can assume that there is a significant amount of money from the outside that can still be leveraged to keep the consolidation going.Read more: Leverage on the stock ...
Read
Message sent successfully.
We will contact you soon!